Online Booking

Online Booking is now OPEN

This section is for online entries to the Iverk Show. To submit entries by an alternative method please download an entry form.

PayPalSimply search for your desired classes below using our search facility and book the classes you want. The process is easy and time saving, all major credit cards are accepted, and your transaction will be processed securely via paypal.

For more information on these events please see the prize list.

Iverk Show 2022 Classes

    Show Horses
      • Sponsored by O'Sullivan Malone & Co. Accountants

        Prizes: 1st €150 plus Dick Dalton Perpetual Trophy; 2nd €80; 3rd €60; 4th €50

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate

        Prizes: 1st Martin Maher Perpetual Cup, plus €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €60; 4th €50.

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Sponsored by: Morris Oil Co.

        Prizes: 1st €150 plus the Timmy O’Sullivan Perpetual Cup; 2nd €80; 3rd €50.

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

                

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Sponsored by:- Morris Oil Co 

        Prizes: 1st €70; 2nd €50; 3rd €30.

         

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

         

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

         

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

         

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

         

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

         

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

         

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

         

        Entry Fee: € 10.00
      • Sponsored by:- Red Mills, Goresbridge

        Prizes 1st €125 and Tom Fitzgerald Memorial Plate, 2nd €70, 3rd €40

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

             

         

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • THIS CLASS IS CONFINED TO QUALIFIERS ONLY

        THE IVERK SHOW SOCIETY & IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION PRESENT:
        ALL IRELAND BROADMARE & FOAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
        Kindly Sponsored by: Knight Frank. PRIZE FUND: €4,300
        RULES & CONDITIONS:
        1. Entries are confined to non thoroughbred Broodmares registered in the Irish Horse Register with a foal at foot.
        2. Each mare & her foal will be judged as a unit - 60% for the mare & 40% for the foal.
        3. Mares & Foals must be sired by a stallion that is classified in either the Irish Sports Horse stud book as Approved /Preliminary Approved/Supplementary Approved/Recognised/Preliminary Recognised Not Approved (NA1) or a Stallion that is classified in the Irish Draught Horse Studbook as CLASS 1/CLASS 2/RID (GB)/RID (CAN)/Grade 2 (GB).
        4. The class is also open to Weatherby’s registered animals, progeny of Weatherby’s Thoroughbred Stallions that are not classified in the Irish Horse Register as NOT APPROVED 2 (NA 2).
        5. The mare's passport will be inspected before judging commences. Exhibitors failing to produce a passport will be debarred from competing.
        6. Qualified mares may not compete in other classes at the Iverk Show.
        7. Foals are eligible to compete in the foal classes at the Iverk Show.
        8. Foals must be led at all times.
        9. These rules should be read in conjunction with the Irish Shows Association Rules & the show rules.

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

        Fee: To Qualifying Show €10. To Final €20

        Prizes: Champion €1000; 2nd €600; 3rd €400; 4th €300, 5th €200; 6th €150; 7th to end €120.  
        An extra prize of €100 will be awarded to the highest placed mare six years or younger.


        Qualifying Shows: Adamstown, Ardrahan, Armagh, Athlone, Bannow & Rathangan, Ballyfoyle, Barryroe, Carnew; Charleville; Clogher Valley; Clonakilty; Clonmel, Dunmanway, Gorey, Longford, Loughrea, Lurgan, Mohill, Omagh, Saintfield, Tullow, Tydavnet.

        Entry Fee: € 20.00
      • Sponsored by: Carriganog Racing

        Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €100; 3rd €75; 4th €60.                                  

        CHAMPION HALF-BRED FOAL RECEIVES €100 - RELATING TO CLASSES 7 and 8

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

         

         

         

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Sponsored by: Carriganog Racing

        Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €100; 3rd €75; 4th €60.                            

        CHAMPION HALF-BRED FOAL RECEIVES €100 - RELATING TO CLASSES 7 and 8

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Sponsored by: FBD Insurance

        Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €50.          

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

                 

         

        YOUNG HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP (Classes 9 to 14)

        Champion: €125 + John Kennedy Perpetual Cup

        Reserve: €75

        Sponsored by: O' Dwyer Agricultural Contractors

         

         

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Yearling filly, half-bred. Sponsored by: Doyle Concrete, Hugginstown.
        Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €50.

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

         

        YOUNG HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP (Classes 9 to 14)

        Champion: €125 + John Kennedy Perpetual Cup

        Reserve: €75

        Sponsored by: O' Dwyer Agricultural Contractors

         

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Two-year-old colt/gelding, half-bred.            Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estates

        Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €50.

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

         

        YOUNG HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP (Classes 9 to 14)

        Champion: €125 + John Kennedy Perpetual Cup

        Reserve: €75

        Sponsored by: O' Dwyer Agricultural Contractors

         

        Sponsored by: O' Dwyer Agricultural Contractors

         

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Sponsored by: Iverk Show
        Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €50.

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

         

        YOUNG HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP (Classes 9 to 14)

        Champion: €125 + John Kennedy Perpetual Cup

        Reserve: €75

        Sponsored by: O' Dwyer Agricultural Contractors

         

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Sponsored by: Farm & Industrial Supplies, Kilkenny


        Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €50.

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

        YOUNG HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP (Classes 9 to 14)

        Champion: €125 + John Kennedy Perpetual Cup

        Reserve: €75

        Sponsored by: O' Dwyer Agricultural Contractors

         

         

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Sponsored by: O’ Sullivan, Malone & Co. Accountants


        Prizes: 1st Willie Kearns Perpetual Cup, plus €400; 2nd €200; 3rd €150; 4th €100.

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

        YOUNG HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP (Classes 9 to 14)

        Champion: €125 + John Kennedy Perpetual Cup

        Reserve: €75

        Sponsored by: O' Dwyer Agricultural Contractors

         

        Entry Fee: € 20.00
      • Sponsored by: Aidan and Anne-Marie O'Brien

        Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €50.

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

        YOUNG HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP (Classes 9 to 14)

        Champion: €125 + John Kennedy Perpetual Cup

        Reserve: €75

        Sponsored by: O' Dwyer Agricultural Contractors

         

         

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Sponsored by: Aidan and Anne-Marie O'Brien


        Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €60; 

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

        Ridden Hunter Championship

        Champion: €100 + Perpetual Trophy, presented by:  Elite Rosettes & Trophies; Reserve: €60.

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Sponsored by Waterford Insulation

        Prizes - 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €60; 4th € 40; 5th €30; 6th €30

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

        Ridden Hunter Championship.

        Champion: Perpetual Trophy, presented by:  Elite Rosettes & Trophies + €100; Reserve: €60.

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Sponsored by: Morris Oil Co.


        Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €60; 4th €40; 5th €30; 6th €30.

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

        Ridden Hunter Championship.

        Champion: Perpetual Trophy, presented by:  Elite Rosettes & Trophies + €100; Reserve: €60.

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Sponsored by: Aidan and Anne-Marie O'Brien


        Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €60; 4th €40; 5th €30; 6th €30

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

        Ridden Hunter Championship.

        Champion: Perpetual Trophy, presented by:  Elite Rosettes & Trophies + €100; Reserve: €60.

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Sponsored by Aidan and Anne-Marie O'Brien

        Prizes 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €60; 4th €40; 5th €30; 6th €30

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

        Ridden Hunter Championship.

        Champion: Perpetual Trophy, presented by:  Elite Rosettes & Trophies + €100; Reserve: €60.

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Confined to Thoroughbred mare or gelding, 4 years old and over, in their FIRST year of retraining. Horses to be ridden in a snaffle, phelam or simple double bridle. Horses to be registered with Treo Eile (registration is FREE) at www.treoeile.com.

        Kindly Sponsored by: Treo Eile, retraining Ireland's racehorses


        Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €60; 3rd €30; 4th €20; 5th €20; 6th €20

        Thoroughbred Bonus to the highest placed Thoroughbred in both the Novice and Open Working Hunter classes - €50

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

        Entry Fee: € 20.00
      • For Thoroughbred mare or gelding, , 4 years old and over. Horses to be registered with Treo Eile (registration is FREE) at www.treoeile.com

        Sponsored by Treo Eile, Retraining Ireland's Racehorses

        Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €60; 3rd €30; 4th €20; 5th €20; 6th €20.

        Thoroughbred Bonus to the highest placed Thoroughbred in both the Novice and Open Working Hunter classes - €50 

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

         

         

        Entry Fee: € 20.00
      • Confined to amateur / riding club members who do not derive their living from horses, 4yr old and over exceeding 153cm. Fences approx. 80cm

        Sponsored by Iverk Show

        Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €80; 3rd €60; 4th € 40.

         

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

         

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Condition - horses not to have won a first prize in any working hunter class prior to 01/01/2022

        Fences approx 80 cms

        Sponsored by Declan and Dorothy Power

        Prizes 1st €120; 2nd €80; 3rd €60; 4th €50; 5th €40

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

         

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      •  

        Fences max height 1m, max spread 1.10m

        Sponsored by:  FBD Insurance

        Prizes - 1st €300; 2nd €200; 3rd € 100; 4th €60; 5th €50; 4th €40

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

         

         

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Sponsored by: Bennettsbridge Limestone

        Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €25: 4th €15

         

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

         

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

         

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

         

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

         

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

         

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

        Champion in Ring 5 (Classes 26 to 30)–Howley Trophy plus €100 

        Reserve Champion - 50

         

        Entry Fee: € 10.00
      • Excluding Connemara ponies

        Sponsored by: Red Mills, Goresbridge

        Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €25; 4th €15.

         

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

         

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

         

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

         

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

         

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

         

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

        Champion in Ring 5 (Classes 26 to 30)–Howley Trophy plus €100 

        Reserve Champion - 50

         

        Entry Fee: € 10.00
      • Sponsored by: Martin Woods, Agri Distributor

        Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €25; 4th €15.

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

        Champion in Ring 5 (Classes 26 to 30)–Howley Trophy plus €100 Voucher for T.R.I Equestrian, Curragh.

        Reserve Champion - 50 voucher for T.R.I Equestrian, Curragh.

        Entry Fee: € 10.00
      • Leading rein for Ponies which have never won first prize in any show ring, ridden by children who have never won first prize with any pony at any show or gymkhana.  This Class is not affiliated to the I.P.S.     

        Sponsored by: HR Delahunty Solicitors

        Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €25; 4th €15 

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

        Champion in Ring 5 (Classes 26 to 30)–Howley Trophy plus €100

        Reserve Champion - 50

        Entry Fee: € 10.00
      • Leading Rein (Open). For ponies, mares or geldings, 4 years old and over, not exceeding 123cms., suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have not attained their 8th birthday on 1st January of current year.

        Riders in this class may not compete in any other class at the same show on the same day with the exception of any other Lead Rein Class and the 1st Year First Ridden.    

        Sponsored by: Red Mills, Goresbridge

         

        Prizes. 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €25; 4th €15

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

        Champion in Ring 5 (Classes 26 to 30)–Howley Trophy plus €100

        Reserve Champion - 50 

         

        Entry Fee: € 10.00
      • Open First Ridden Class for Ponies 128 cm and under, ridden by chil­dren of 10 years and under on the 1st January of current year. 

        Sponsored by: HR Delahunty Solicitors


        Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €30; 4th €20, 5th €15, 6th €15

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

        Champion in Ring 6 (Classes 31 to 35) - €100 

        Reserve Champion - €50

         

         

         

        Entry Fee: € 10.00
      • Open 128 cms. Riding Class. For ponies, 4 years old and over, not exceeding 128 cms, suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have not attained their 13th birthday on 1st January of current year.

        Sponsored by: HR Delahunty Solicitors


        Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €30; 4th€20, 5th €15, 6th €15

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

         

        Champion in Ring 6 (Classes 32 to 36) - €100

         

        Reserve Champion - €50 

         

         

         

        Entry Fee: € 10.00
      • Open 138 cms. Riding Class. For ponies, 4 years old and over, not exceeding 138 cms, suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have not attained their 15th birthday on 1st January of current year.

        Sponsored by: HR Delahunty Solicitors 


        Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €30; 4th €20, 5th €15, 6th €15

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

         

        Champion in Ring 6 (Classes 32 to 36) - €100 

         

        Reserve Champion - €50

         

         

         

        Entry Fee: € 10.00
      • Open 148 cms. Riding Class. For ponies, 4 years old and over, exceeding 138 cms., but not exceeding 148 cms., suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have not attained their 17th birthday on 1st January of current year.

        Sponsored by: The Reid Family

        Prizes: 1st €60 plus Tom Reid Perpetual Cup; 2nd €40; 3rd €30; 4th €20; 5th €15; 6th €15.

         

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

         

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

         

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

         

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

         

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

         

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

         

        Champion in Ring 6 (Classes 32 to 36) - €100

        Reserve Champion - €50

         

         

        Entry Fee: € 10.00
      • Novice Ponies, 148 cms. and under, which have never won first prize in show ring. Confined to children in the Barony of Iverk

        Sponsored by: Grassland Fertilizers, Kilkenny.


        Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €30; 4th €20; 5th €15; 6th €15

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

          

        Champion in Ring 6 (Classes 32 to 36) - €100

        Reserve Champion - €50 

         

        Entry Fee: € 10.00
      • Working Hunter Ponies exceeding 143 cms., but under 153 cms, to be ridden by riders under 20 years by the 1st January of the current year Max height 1.0m. Max spread 1.10m.

        Sponsored by:- Ballylinch Stud, Thomastown

        Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €30; 4th €20; 5th €15; 6th €15.

         

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

         

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

         

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

         

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

         

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

         

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

         

        Champion in Ring 7 (Classes 36 to 39) – €100

        Reserve Champion – €50 

        Entry Fee: € 10.00
      • Working Hunter over 133 cms, but not over 143 cms, to be ridden by children under 17 years by the 1st January of the current year. Max height 0.9m Max spread 1.0m

        Sponsored by:- Morris Oil Co

        Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €30; 4th €20; 5th €15; 6th €15.

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

        Champion in Ring 7 (Classes 36 to 39) – €100

        Reserve Champion – €50

        Entry Fee: € 10.00
      • Working Hunter Ponies not exceeding 133 cms, to be ridden by children under 14 years by the 1st January of the current year. Max height 0.8m Max spread 0.9m

        Sponsored by: PM Security.

        Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €30; 4th €20; 5th €15; 6th €15.

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

        Champion in Ring 7 (Classes 37 to 40) – €100

        Reserve Champion – €50 

        Entry Fee: € 10.00
      • Entry Fee: € 10.00
      • To be ridden side-saddle by riders, wearing hunting costume, who have attained their 16th birthday by 1st January of current year. Mare or Gelding, 5 years old or over

        Aim: To promote, present & preserve the art of side-saddle riding.

        RULES & CONDITIONS: The way of going, manners, rider ability & turnout, way of going for the judge, conformation & movement will be considered as part of the adjudication. An individual show may be required.

        Sponsored by: - Andre and Fiona Passberger, Irish Tube & Fitting Supply Ltd

        Prizes: 1st €70; 2nd €50; 3rd €30.

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

        Entry Fee: € 10.00
      • Junior Side-Saddle: Pony, Mare or Gelding, 5 years old or over, not exceeding 153cms. Suitable for & to be ridden, side-saddle & wearing hunting costume, by riders who have attained their 8th Birthday but who have not attained their 18th Birthday by 1st January of current year.

        Aim: To promote & present the Irish Pony that is of good conformation with substance, bone, quality & great movement. These qualities will be combined to produce a comfortable & elegant ride so that a child rider may ride side-saddle safely & with enjoyment.

        Sponsored by: - Andre and Fiona Passberger, Irish Tube & Fittings Supply Ltd

         Prizes: 1st €50, 2nd €30, 3rd €20

        Rules and Conditions: For management and safety purposes competitors may be separated into groups based on the height  of the horse / pony during the collective displays. The way of going, manners, rider ability and turnout, conformation and movement will be considered as part of the adjudication. Riders will be required to give a short individual display.

        1.ALL HORSES EXHIBITORS MUST BE ONSITE PRIOR TO 10AM ON SHOW DAY

        2.THE IVERK SHOW WILL ENDEAVOR TO KEEP TO THE LISTED TIMES. THE

            SHOW OR ITS STEWARDS WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF CLASSES DO NOT

            START AT THE ALLOTED TIMES FOR WHATEVER REASONS.

        3.PLEASE BE AWARE OF PEDESTRIAN TRAFFIC AT ALL TIMES WHILE MOVING

           HORSES THROUGH THE SHOWFIELD

        Entry Fee: € 10.00
    Cattle
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Sponsored by: Dairymaster

        Prizes: 1st €180; 2nd €70; 3rd €50

         

        Dairy Championship

        Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize Winners, Classes 1-9

        Sponsored by Johnson Hygiene Ltd., Waterford (Statuette) and FBD Insurance.

        Champion will receive Grianaun Perpetual Cup.

        Sponsored by: ICMSA, Limerick.

        Champion €100.  Reserve will receive €40.

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Sponsored by: Zurich

        Prizes: 1st €180; 2nd €70; 3rd €50

         

        Dairy Championship

        Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize Winners, Classes 1-9

        Sponsored by Johnson Hygiene Ltd., Waterford (Statuette) and FBD Insurance.

        Champion will receive Grianaun Perpetual Cup.

        Sponsored by: ICMSA, Limerick.

        Champion €100.  Reserve will receive €40.

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Sponsored by: AIB Bank

        Prizes: 1st €180; 2nd €70; 3rd €50

         

        Dairy Championship

        Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize Winners, Classes 1-9

        Sponsored by Johnson Hygiene Ltd., Waterford (Statuette) and FBD Insurance.

        Champion will receive Grianaun Perpetual Cup.

        Sponsored by: ICMSA, Limerick.

        Champion €100.  Reserve will receive €40.

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Sponsored by: Alltech

        Prizes: 1st €500; 2nd €250; 3rd €150; 4th €100

         

        Dairy Championship

        Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize Winners, Classes 1-9

        Sponsored by Johnson Hygiene Ltd., Waterford (Statuette) and FBD Insurance.

        Champion will receive Grianaun Perpetual Cup.

        Sponsored by: ICMSA, Limerick.

        Champion €100.  Reserve will receive €40.

        Entry Fee: € 25.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Sponsored by: DeLaval

        Prizes: 1st €500; 2nd €250; 3rd €150; 4th €100

         

        Dairy Championship

        Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize Winners, Classes 1-9

        Sponsored by Johnson Hygiene Ltd., Waterford (Statuette) and FBD Insurance.

        Champion will receive Grianaun Perpetual Cup.

        Sponsored by: ICMSA, Limerick.

        Champion €100.  Reserve will receive €40.

        Entry Fee: € 25.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Sponsored by Glanbia Ireland

        Rules & Conditions

        1.        Any dual- purpose Dairy Breed may enter this Class: Holstein Friesian, British Friesian, Shorthorn, Ayrshire, Mont Beliarde, etc.

        2.        Heifer not in milk & retaining calves’ teeth.

        3.        Open to Pedigree & Non-Pedigree Animals

        Prizes: 1st €700 + Glanbia Perpetual Cup; 2nd €400; 3rd €200; 4th €120; 5th €80.      

        Dairy Championship

        Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize Winners, Classes 1-9

        Sponsored by Johnson Hygiene Ltd., Waterford (Statuette) and FBD Insurance.

        Champion will receive Grianaun Perpetual Cup.

        Sponsored by: ICMSA, Limerick.

        Champion €100.  Reserve will receive €40.

        Entry Fee: € 25.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Sponsored by Deloitte Ireland, Earlsfort Tce.,

        Prizes 1st €650; 2nd €300; 3rd €200; 4th €100; 5th €100

        Dairy Championship

        Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize Winners, Classes 1-9

        Sponsored by Johnson Hygiene Ltd., Waterford (Statuette) and FBD Insurance.

        Champion will receive Grianaun Perpetual Cup.

        Sponsored by: ICMSA, Limerick.

        Champion €100.  Reserve will receive €40.

        Entry Fee: € 25.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Sponsored by: Lely Astronaut

        Prizes: 1st €650; 2nd €300; 3rd €120; 4th €80; 5th €50

         

         

        Dairy Championship

        Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize Winners, Classes 1-9

        Sponsored by Johnson Hygiene Ltd., Waterford (Statuette) and FBD Insurance.

        Champion will receive Grianaun Perpetual Cup.

        Sponsored by: ICMSA, Limerick.

        Champion €100.  Reserve will receive €40.

        Entry Fee: € 25.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Sponsored by PriceWaterhouse Coopers

        Prizes 1st €1,000, and 'Joe Malone' Perpetual Trophy; 2nd €350; 3rd €200; 4th €100; 5th €50

        Dairy Championship

        Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize Winners, Classes 1-9

        Sponsored by Johnson Hygiene Ltd., Waterford (Statuette) and FBD Insurance.

        Champion will receive Grianaun Perpetual Cup.

        Sponsored by: ICMSA, Limerick.

        Champion €100.  Reserve will receive €40.

        Entry Fee: € 30.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Sponsored by: AHV Ireland

        Prizes: 1st €200; 2nd €125; 3rd €75.

         

        Dairy Championship

        Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize Winners, Classes 1-9

        Sponsored by Johnson Hygiene Ltd., Waterford (Statuette) and FBD Insurance.

        Champion will receive Grianaun Perpetual Cup.

        Sponsored by: ICMSA, Limerick.

        Champion €100.  Reserve will receive €40.

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Junior members aged 12 and under as at 1st January of the current year

        Rosettes to winners presented by IHFA

        Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Free
      •  

        Intermediate members aged 13 to 16 years as at the 1st January of the current year

        Rosettes to winners presented by IHFA

        Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Free
      • Senior members aged 17 to 26 years as at the 1st January of current year

        Rosettes to winners presented by IHFA 

        Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

                         

        Free
      •  Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Sponsored by: Southern Milling, Patrick Walsh Agri Consultant, John Connolly, Kildalton, Waterford farm Relief Services and the Irish Shorthorn Society

        Prizes: 1st €250 ; 2nd €100; 3rd €50.

        Shorthorn Championship

         (Confined to Prize Winners in Classes 23 &24)

        Sponsored by: Patrick Walsh Agri Consultant

        Champion: €70 & Kilonerry Cup.  Reserve €30.

        Please note that the winner qualifies for the AXA Insurance Pedigree Inter-breed Beef Championship

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      •  Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Sponsored by: Southern Milling, Patrick Walsh Agri Consultant, John Connolly, Kildalton, Waterford farm Relief Services and the Irish Shorthorn Society

        Prizes: 1st €250 ; 2nd €100; 3rd €50.

        Shorthorn Championship

         (Confined to Prize Winners in Classes 23 &24)

        Sponsored by: Patrick Walsh Agri Consultant

        Champion: €70 & Kilonerry Cup.  Reserve €30.

        Please note that the winner qualifies for the AXA Insurance Pedigree Inter-breed Beef Championship

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

         Sponsored by:
        John Shee & Co., Clonmel; Callan Co-Op Society, Callan, Co. Kilkenny; Star Fuels, Clonmel, FBD Insurance and the Irish Hereford Society

        Prizes: 1st €250; 2nd €100; 3rd €50.

        HEREFORD CHAMPIONSHIP

        Sponsored by Callan Co Op

        Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize-winners in Classes 25 and 26
        Champion: €70 and Tourtane Cup; Reserve: €30.
        Champion will receive a Sash presented by: The Irish Hereford Breed Society.


        Please note that the winner qualifies for the AXA Insurance Pedigree Inter-Breed Beef Championship

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

         Sponsored by:
        John Shee & Co., Clonmel; Callan Co-Op Society, Callan, Co. Kilkenny; Star Fuels, Clonmel, FBD Insurance and the Irish Hereford Society

        Prizes: 1st €250; 2nd €100; 3rd €50.

        HEREFORD CHAMPIONSHIP

        Sponsored by Callan Co Op

        Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize-winners in Classes 25 and 26
        Champion: €70 and Tourtane Cup; Reserve: €30.
        Champion will receive a Sash presented by: The Irish Hereford Breed Society.


        Please note that the winner qualifies for the AXA Insurance Pedigree Inter-Breed Beef Championship

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2019 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Sponsored by: John Shee & Co, Clonmel; Callan Co-Op, Callan, Co Kilkenny; Star Fuels, Clonmel; FBD Insurance and the Irish Hereford Breed Society

        Exhibitors must be aged between 14 and 20 years old on 1st January of current year.  Animals exhibited should not be older than 18 months on Show Day and must be exhibited in other Classes.

         

        Free
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Sponsored by:
        Dawn Meats and the Irish Aubrac Society

        Prizes: 1st €250; 2nd €100; 3rd €50.

        Aubrac CHAMPIONSHIP

        Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize-winners in Classes 28 and 29
        Champion: €70; Reserve: €30.
        Champion will receive a Sash presented by: The Irish Aubrac Breed Society.


        Please note that the winner qualifies for the AXA Insurance Pedigree Inter-Breed Beef Championship

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Sponsored by:
        Dawn Meats and the Irish Aubrac Society

        Prizes: 1st €250; 2nd €100; 3rd €50.

        Aubrac CHAMPIONSHIP

        Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize-winners in Classes 28 and 29
        Champion: €70; Reserve: €30.
        Champion will receive a Sash presented by: The Irish Aubrac Breed Society.


        Please note that the winner qualifies for the AXA Insurance Pedigree Inter-Breed Beef Championship

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Sponsored by: Aldi, ABP Cahir and Irish Angus Cattle Society,

        Prizes: 1st €500 ; 2nd €250; 3rd €150; 4th €100.

        Aldi Irish Angus Female Championship 

        (Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize winners in Classes 13 - 16)

        Champion: €120 & the Thomond Cup.  Reserve: €60

        Entry Fee: € 20.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Sponsored by: Aldi, ABP Cahir and Irish Angus Cattle Society,

        Prizes: 1st €500 ; 2nd €250; 3rd €150; 4th €100.

        Aldi Irish Angus Female Championship 

        (Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize winners in Classes 13 - 16)

        Champion: €120 & the Thomond Cup.  Reserve: €60

        Entry Fee: € 20.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Sponsored by: Aldi, ABP Cahir and Irish Angus Cattle Society,

        Prizes: 1st €500 ; 2nd €250; 3rd €150; 4th €100.

        Aldi Irish Angus Female Championship 

        (Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize winners in Classes 13 - 16)

        Champion: €120 & the Thomond Cup.  Reserve: €60

        Entry Fee: € 20.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Sponsored by: Aldi, ABP Cahir and Irish Angus Cattle Society,

        Prizes: 1st €500 ; 2nd €250; 3rd €150; 4th €100.

        Aldi Irish Angus Female Championship 

        (Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize winners in Classes 13 - 16)

        Champion: €120 & the Thomond Cup.  Reserve: €60

        Entry Fee: € 20.00
      • Entry Fee: € 10.00
      • Free
      • Entry Fee: € 10.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        ALDI-ABP-IRISH ANGUS ALL IRELAND BULL CALF CHAMPIONSHIPS 2022

        Kindly Sponsored by: Aldi, ABP Cahir & The Irish Angus Cattle Society

        €31,500 PRIZE FUND at final:

        Class 20: 1st €2,000, 2nd €750, 3rd €400, 4th €200, 5th €150

        Class 21: 1st €2,000, 2nd €750, 3rd €400, 4th €200, 5th €150

        Class 22:1st €1,000, 2nd €500, 3rd €250, 4th €150, 5th €100.

        Qualifiers Prize Fund: €250 for each qualified animal exhibited in finals at Iverk Show.

        FINALS: IVERK SHOW 27TH AUGUST 2022 AT APPROXIMATELY 1.30PM

        Rules and Conditions for Classes 20, 21 and 22

        1.        Breeder / Exhibitor must be a member of the Irish Angus Cattle Society.

        2.        Animal must be Registered in the Herd book of the Irish Angus Society from birth. Transferred animals are not eligible for entry.

        3.        Competition confined to exhibitor bred bulls only.

        4.        Two bulls from each section may qualify at one of the designated qualifying shows, if in the Judges opinion, they are of the required standard.

        5.        Breeder may only qualify two animals from each section for the final.

        6.        All bulls will be weighed by an ICBF Inspector at qualifying shows and Final.

                  Birth weight 45 kgs. +1.70 kgs. per day (A calf will only be weighed once and if found                to be over the specified weight, it will be debarred from the Competition

        7.        Entry fees for qualifying shows is €20 payable to the relevant Show Society.

        8.  Entry fee for final is €15 payable to Iverk Show Society.

        9. Prizemoney for the qualified animals will be paid on presentation at the final at Iverk.

        10. The Judge’s decision at Regional qualifying shows and the final at the Iverk Show, will be final.

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        ALDI-ABP-IRISH ANGUS ALL IRELAND BULL CALF CHAMPIONSHIPS 2022

        Kindly Sponsored by: Aldi, ABP Cahir & The Irish Angus Cattle Society

        €31,500 PRIZE FUND at final:

        Class 20: 1st €2,000, 2nd €750, 3rd €400, 4th €200, 5th €150

        Class 21: 1st €2,000, 2nd €750, 3rd €400, 4th €200, 5th €150

        Class 22:1st €1,000, 2nd €500, 3rd €250, 4th €150, 5th €100.

        Qualifiers Prize Fund: €250 for each qualified animal exhibited in finals at Iverk Show.

        FINALS: IVERK SHOW 27TH AUGUST 2022 AT APPROXIMATELY 1.30PM

        Rules and Conditions for Classes 20, 21 and 22

        1.        Breeder / Exhibitor must be a member of the Irish Angus Cattle Society.

        2.        Animal must be Registered in the Herd book of the Irish Angus Society from birth. Transferred animals are not eligible for entry.

        3.        Competition confined to exhibitor bred bulls only.

        4.        Two bulls from each section may qualify at one of the designated qualifying shows, if in the Judges opinion, they are of the required standard.

        5.        Breeder may only qualify two animals from each section for the final.

        6.        All bulls will be weighed by an ICBF Inspector at qualifying shows and Final.

                  Birth weight 45 kgs. +1.70 kgs. per day (A calf will only be weighed once and if found                to be over the specified weight, it will be debarred from the Competition

        7.        Entry fees for qualifying shows is €20 payable to the relevant Show Society.

        8.  Entry fee for final is €15 payable to Iverk Show Society.

        9. Prizemoney for the qualified animals will be paid on presentation at the final at Iverk.

        10. The Judge’s decision at Regional qualifying shows and the final at the Iverk Show, will be final.

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        ALDI-ABP-IRISH ANGUS ALL IRELAND BULL CALF CHAMPIONSHIPS 2022

        Kindly Sponsored by: Aldi, ABP Cahir & The Irish Angus Cattle Society

        €31,500 PRIZE FUND at final:

        Class 20: 1st €2,000, 2nd €750, 3rd €400, 4th €200, 5th €150

        Class 21: 1st €2,000, 2nd €750, 3rd €400, 4th €200, 5th €150

        Class 22:1st €1,000, 2nd €500, 3rd €250, 4th €150, 5th €100.

        Qualifiers Prize Fund: €250 for each qualified animal exhibited in finals at Iverk Show.

        FINALS: IVERK SHOW 27TH AUGUST 2022 AT APPROXIMATELY 1.30PM

        Rules and Conditions for Classes 20, 21 and 22

        1.        Breeder / Exhibitor must be a member of the Irish Angus Cattle Society.

        2.        Animal must be Registered in the Herd book of the Irish Angus Society from birth. Transferred animals are not eligible for entry.

        3.        Competition confined to exhibitor bred bulls only.

        4.        Two bulls from each section may qualify at one of the designated qualifying shows, if in the Judges opinion, they are of the required standard.

        5.        Breeder may only qualify two animals from each section for the final.

        6.        All bulls will be weighed by an ICBF Inspector at qualifying shows and Final.

                  Birth weight 45 kgs. +1.70 kgs. per day (A calf will only be weighed once and if found                to be over the specified weight, it will be debarred from the Competition

        7.        Entry fees for qualifying shows is €20 payable to the relevant Show Society.

        8.  Entry fee for final is €15 payable to Iverk Show Society.

        9. Prizemoney for the qualified animals will be paid on presentation at the final at Iverk.

        10. The Judge’s decision at Regional qualifying shows and the final at the Iverk Show, will be final.

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Simmental Cattle

        Kindly sponsored by  FBD Insurance; Irish Simmental Society and Devenish Nutrition

        Prizes:- 1st €250; 2nd €100; 3rd €50.

        Simmental Championship

        Confined to 1st and 2nd prize winners in classes 30 to 31

        Champion - €70 plus Irish Blue Leather Perpetual Cup; Reserve €30

        Champion will receive a Sash presented by the Irish Simmental Society

        Please note that the winner qualifies for the AXA Insurance Pedigree Inter-Breed Beef Championship

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Simmental Cattle

        Kindly sponsored by  FBD Insurance; Irish Simmental Society and Devenish Nutrition

        Prizes:- 1st €250; 2nd €100; 3rd €50.

        Simmental Championship

        Confined to 1st and 2nd prize winners in classes 30 to 31

        Champion - €70 plus Irish Blue Leather Perpetual Cup; Reserve €30

        Champion will receive a Sash presented by the Irish Simmental Society

        Please note that the winner qualifies for the AXA Insurance Pedigree Inter-Breed Beef Championship

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Kindly sponsored by  Suirside Veterinary Sales, Eurogene A.I., Devenish Nutrition, GEA-FTS Kilkenny, South Tipperary Farm Relief Services and the Irish Blond Cattle Society

        Prizes:- 1st €250; 2nd €100; 3rd €50.

        Irish Blonde Aquitaine Society Championship

        Confined to 1st and 2nd prize winners in classes 32 to 33

        Champion - €70 plus Tom Fitzgerald Memorial Cup; Reserve €30

        Champion will receive a Sash presented by the Irish Blond d'Aquitaine Society

        Please note that the winner qualifies for the AXA Insurance Pedigree Inter-Breed Beef Championship

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Kindly sponsored by  Suirside Veterinary Sales, Eurogene A.I., Devenish Nutrition, GEA-FTS Kilkenny, South Tipperary Farm Relief Services and the Irish Blond Cattle Society

        Prizes:- 1st €250; 2nd €100; 3rd €50.

        Irish Blonde Aquitaine Society Championship

        Confined to 1st and 2nd prize winners in classes 32 to 33

        Champion - €70 plus Tom Fitzgerald Memorial Cup; Reserve €30

        Champion will receive a Sash presented by the Irish Blond d'Aquitaine Society

        Please note that the winner qualifies for the AXA Insurance Pedigree Inter-Breed Beef Championship

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Kindly sponsored by  Dovea AI, Carraig, Cranley & Walsh Veterinary and the Irish Limousin Cattle Society

        Prizes:- 1st €250; 2nd €100; 3rd €50.

        Limousin Society Championship

        Confined to 1st and 2nd prize winners in classes 34 to 35

        Champion - €75 plus Carrick-on-Suir Livestock Mart Cup; Reserve €50

        Champion will receive a Sash presented by the Limousin Cattle Society

        Please note that the winner qualifies for the AXA Insurance Pedigree Inter-Breed Beef Championship

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Kindly sponsored by  Dovea AI, Carraig, Cranley & Walsh Veterinary and the Irish Limousin Cattle Society

        Prizes:- 1st €250; 2nd €100; 3rd €50.

        Limousin Society Championship

        Confined to 1st and 2nd prize winners in classes 34 to 35

        Champion - €75 plus Carrick-on-Suir Livestock Mart Cup; Reserve €50

        Champion will receive a Sash presented by the Limousin Cattle Society

        Please note that the winner qualifies for the AXA Insurance Pedigree Inter-Breed Beef Championship

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Kindly sponsored by  AIB Carrick-on-Suir; The Irish Charolais Cattle Society; Bova AI; JFC Plastics and David Norris Agri Contracting, Fiddown

        Prizes:- 1st €250; 2nd €100; 3rd €50.

        Charolais Championship

        Confined to 1st and 2nd prize winners in classes 36 to 37

        Champion - €70 plus The Joe Kiely Memorial Cup; Reserve €50

        Champion will receive a Sash presented by the Irish Charolais Cattle Society

        Please note that the winner qualifies for the AXA Insurance Pedigree Inter-Breed Beef Championship

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Kindly sponsored by  AIB Carrick-on-Suir; The Irish Charolais Cattle Society; Bova AI; JFC Plastics and David Norris Agri Contracting, Fiddown

        Prizes:- 1st €250 + voucher; 2nd €100 + voucher; 3rd €50 + voucher.

        Charolais Championship

        Confined to 1st and 2nd prize winners in classes 36 to 37

        Champion - €70 plus The Joe Kiely Memorial Cup; Reserve €50

        Champion will receive a Sash presented by the Irish Charolais Cattle Society

        Please note that the winner qualifies for the AXA Insurance Pedigree Inter-Breed Beef Championship

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        1. No Tattooed cattle allowed.

        2. Teeth will be checked and any cattle exhibited with teeth lost are eliminated from the particular class of entry.  

        3. All animals are to be led - no pens available. No helpers allowed in the ring.

        4. Age must be stated on entry forms as exhibitors may be asked for proof of age. 

        5. In all mixed classes age, sex and quality to be considered.

        Sponsored by: Zurich Insurance, Mullinahone Co-Op, Brett Brothers, and New Ross Livestock Mart

        Prizes: 1st €250 Plus Kilmoganny Harriers Cup, 2nd €100; 3rd €50. 

        Commercial Championship

        Confined to 1st & 2nd prize-winners in Classes 38, 39 and 40

        Champion will receive €70 plus Thompson Cup. Reserve Champion will receive €30

        Kindly Sponsored by: AIB, Carrick-on-Suir

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        1. No Tattooed cattle allowed.

        2. Teeth will be checked and any cattle exhibited with teeth lost are eliminated from the particular class of entry.  

        3. All animals are to be led - no pens available. No helpers allowed in the ring.

        4. Age must be stated on entry forms as exhibitors may be asked for proof of age. 

        5. In all mixed classes age, sex and quality to be considered.

        Sponsored by: Zurich Insurance, Mullinahone Co-Op, Brett Brothers, and New Ross Livestock Mart

        Prizes: 1st €250 Plus Kilmoganny Harriers Cup, 2nd €100; 3rd €50. 

        Commercial Championship

        Confined to 1st & 2nd prize-winners in Classes 38, 39 and 40

        Champion will receive €70 plus Thompson Cup. Reserve Champion will receive €30

        Kindly Sponsored by: AIB, Carrick-on-Suir

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        1. No Tattooed cattle allowed.

        2. Teeth will be checked and any cattle exhibited with teeth lost are eliminated from the particular class of entry.  

        3. All animals are to be led - no pens available. No helpers allowed in the ring.

        4. Age must be stated on entry forms as exhibitors may be asked for proof of age. 

        5. In all mixed classes age, sex and quality to be considered.

        Sponsored by: Zurich Insurance, Mullinahone Co-Op, Brett Brothers, and New Ross Livestock Mart

        Prizes: 1st €250 Plus Kilmoganny Harriers Cup, 2nd €100; 3rd €50. 

        Commercial Championship

        Confined to 1st & 2nd prize-winners in Classes 38, 39 and 40

        Champion will receive €70 plus Thompson Cup. Reserve Champion will receive €30

        Kindly Sponsored by: AIB, Carrick-on-Suir

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Sponsored by: FBD Insurance and the Irish Farmers Journal

        Pedigree or Non-Pedigree Calf born between the 1st of December 2021 and the 30th of April 2022, led by Youth 13 - 17 years of age, judged on preparation and presentation.

        A young beef stock person can show an eligible animal belonging to another herd owner.

        The winner qualifies for the final to be held at trim show on Sept 4th 2022.

        Entry Fee: € 10.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Sponsored by: Kilkenny Marts, Kilkenny; Kilkenny / Carlow Farm Relief Services and Kilkenny IFA

        Prizes: 1st €500, plus Duggan Family, Belline Perpetual Cup; 2nd €250; 3rd €100.

        All animals born after 01/07/2021 are eligible for this class. 

        Best pair of beef animals' pedigree / non pedigree, male / female born after 01-07-2021

        Exhibitors allowed to pair eligible animals with other exhibitors

        Entry Fee: € 20.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Sponsored by: AXA Insurance

        Prizes; - 1st €800; 2nd €500; 3rd €300; 4th €100; 5th €100

        Animals entered in class 42 are not eligible for this class

        All animals born after 01/04/2020 are eligible for this class. 

        Best pair of beef animals' pedigree / non pedigree, male / female born after 01-04-20

        These animals are eligible to compete in their relevant classes (45 & 46) as individuals

        Exhibitors allowed to pair eligible animals with other exhibitors

        Entry Fee: € 20.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Sponsored by Dawn Meats

        Animals will be weighed on the day. Max weight 600 Kgs

        (Must be from a quality approved farm)

        Prizes - 1st €500; 2nd €250; 3rd €150; 4th €100.

        Entry Fee: € 20.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Sponsored by: Dawn Meats.

        Prizes: 1st €750, 2nd €300; 3rd €200; 4th €100; 5th €100.

        Max Weight 700kgs; Animals weighed on Day.

        (Must be from a quality approved farm)

        Entry Fee: € 30.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        Sponsored by: A.B.P. Cahir

        Prizes: 1st €1000, 2nd €350; 3rd €200; 4th €100; 5th €100

        Max weight 750Kgs; Animals weighed on Day.

        Must be from a Bord Bia Quality Assured Farm

         

        Entry Fee: € 30.00
      • Rules & Conditions:

        1.        Certificate of Movement required and signed.

        2.        All animals must be led by Exhibitor only.

        3.        No animal may be awarded more than one first prize other than in Special Classes

        4.        Judging starts at 10.30 a.m. sharp.

        5.        Entry fees must either accompany the Entry form or be paid by Credit/Debit card

        6.        Late Entries: After August 17th entries will only be accepted when Fees are paid by Credit/Debit card

        7.        IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committees on March 5th and 6th 2019 will be implemented at the Iverk 2022 show. The agreement can be signed, by the owner, on Show morning when collecting Class head numbers, for full details of actions: Google IHFA extract of actions agreed by show committee 5th & 6th March 2019

        The Irish Shows Association and The Department of Agriculture presents

        THE BREEDER'S CHOICE CONTENTAL 4* OR 5* BREEDING HEIFER

        Sponsored by: The Department of Agriculture

        Prizes Fund €750. 1st €250; 2nd €125; 3rd €75; 4th - 8th €50

        Rules and Conditions

        1. This competition is open to All Continental Genotype 4* or 5* Breeding Heifers, suitable to make a suckler Cow

        2. Full tag numbers must be submitted with entry to ensure that genotype rating can be verified

        3. Heifers may be in calf or maiden. All heifers must be be between 12 months and 24 months of age on the day of the show

        4. Each heifer can only enter this competition at up to five shows. If a heifer enters more than five shows, any further prize money will be forfeited.

        5. All heifers must be halter trained and led by a competent adult

        6. The foregoing rules should be read in conjunction with ISA General Rules

         

        Entry Fee: € 15.00
    Sheep
      • Sponsored by: Glanbia, Kilmanagh; Fitzgerald Fleming Long Accountants, Carrick-on-Suir & BVP Veterinary Products.

        Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €30, 3rd €15

        TEXEL BREED CHAMPIONSHIP


        Sponsored by: BVP Veterinary Products
        Confined to 1st prize-winners in Texel Classes
        Champion: ½ Litre of Ovitrace plus Rosette.
        Michael Kelly Perpetual Cup will be presented to the Champion

        Entry Fee: € 7.00
      • Sponsored by: Glanbia, Kilmanagh; Fitzgerald Fleming Long Accountants, Carrick-on-Suir & BVP Veterinary Products.

        Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €30, 3rd €15

        TEXEL BREED CHAMPIONSHIP


        Sponsored by: BVP Veterinary Products
        Confined to 1st prize-winners in Texel Classes
        Champion: ½ Litre of Ovitrace plus Rosette.
        Michael Kelly Perpetual Cup will be presented to the Champion

        Entry Fee: € 7.00
      • Sponsored by: Glanbia, Kilmanagh; Fitzgerald Fleming Long Accountants, Carrick-on-Suir & BVP Veterinary Products.

        Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €30, 3rd €15

        TEXEL BREED CHAMPIONSHIP


        Sponsored by: BVP Veterinary Products
        Confined to 1st prize-winners in Texel Classes
        Champion: ½ Litre of Ovitrace plus Rosette.
        Michael Kelly Perpetual Cup will be presented to the Champion

        Entry Fee: € 7.00
      • Sponsored by: Glanbia, Kilmanagh; Fitzgerald Fleming Long Accountants, Carrick-on-Suir & BVP Veterinary Products.

        Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €30, 3rd €15

        TEXEL BREED CHAMPIONSHIP


        Sponsored by: BVP Veterinary Products
        Confined to 1st prize-winners in Texel Classes
        Champion: ½ Litre of Ovitrace plus Rosette.
        Michael Kelly Perpetual Cup will be presented to the Champion

        Entry Fee: € 7.00
      • Sponsored by: Glanbia, Kilmanagh; Fitzgerald Fleming Long Accountants, Carrick-on-Suir & BVP Veterinary Products.

        Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €30, 3rd €15

        Entry Fee: € 7.00
      • Sponsored by: Glanbia, Kilmanagh; Fitzgerald Fleming Long Accountants, Carrick-on-Suir & BVP Veterinary Products.

        Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €30, 3rd €15

        Entry Fee: € 7.00
      • Sponsored by: Glanbia, Kilmanagh; Fitzgerald Fleming Long Accountants, Carrick-on-Suir & BVP Veterinary Products.

        Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €30, 3rd €15

        Entry Fee: € 7.00
      • Rams must be castrated.

        Sponsored by: Glanbia, Kilmanagh; Fitzgerald Fleming Long Accountants, Carrick-on-Suir & BVP Veterinary Products.

        Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €30, 3rd €15

        Entry Fee: € 7.00
      • Rams must be castrated.

        Sponsored by: Glanbia, Kilmanagh; Fitzgerald Fleming Long Accountants, Carrick-on-Suir & BVP Veterinary Products.

        Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €30, 3rd €15

        Entry Fee: € 7.00
      • Sponsored by: Glanbia, Kilmanagh; Fitzgerald Fleming Long Accountants, Carrick-on-Suir & BVP Veterinary Products.

        Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €30, 3rd €15

        Entry Fee: € 7.00
      • Sponsored by: Glanbia, Kilmanagh; Fitzgerald Fleming Long Accountants, Carrick-on-Suir & BVP Veterinary Products.

         

        Prize - Rosette

        Free
    Dog Show
      • Sponsored by: Michael A. O’ Brien & Co. Solicitors, Carrick-on-Suir.

        Rules and conditions

        1. Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. and close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        2. Judges decision in all matters is final

        3. Entry Fee: €3 per dog (NO REFUNDS)

        4. Whilst on the show grounds, all dogs must be restrained on a secure leash at all times and be under the care of an adult or a child over 12 years of age. Dogs led by children under that age, must be accompanied by an adult

        5. The Iverk Show Company CLG accepts no responsibility for any accidents caused to any persons or property as a result of dogs on the Show Grounds

        NO PUPPY UNDER 6 MONTHS MAY ENTER

         

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €4.

         

        Trophies for best of winners in both rings

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Michael A. O’ Brien & Co. Solicitors, Carrick-on-Suir

        Rules and conditions

        1. Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. and close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        2. Judges decision in all matters is final

        3. Entry Fee: €3 per dog (NO REFUNDS)

        4. Whilst on the show grounds, all dogs must be restrained on a secure leash at all times and be under the care of an adult or a child over 12 years of age. Dogs led by children under that age, must be accompanied by an adult

        5. The Iverk Show Company CLG accepts no responsibility for any accidents caused to any persons or property as a result of dogs on the Show Grounds

        NO PUPPY UNDER 6 MONTHS MAY ENTER

        Trophies for best of winners in both rings

         

        Note. This class is a qualifier for the Gain Dog Food All Ireland Championship 2022. 

        The Gain Dog Food All Ireland Championship 2022

        (Classes 2 & 3 in Ring 1)

        Entry Fee €3.00 per dog.  Entry Fee to Final €6.00 

        Sponsored by: Gain Foods

        CLASS 2:   Toy or miniature dogs any breed to be handled by a child under 15 years

        CLASS 3:  Large Dog any breed to be handled by teenager or adult

        PRIZE FUND €500: 1st €100; 2nd €50; 3rd €30; 4th €20 (in each class), A Trophy will be presented to the overall Champion Dog. Gain Dog Food Product will be presented to each Finalist. 

         Final:  Clonaslee Show - Sunday,11th September 2022

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Michael A. O’ Brien & Co. Solicitors, Carrick-on-Suir

        Rules and conditions

        1. Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. and close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        2. Judges decision in all matters is final

        3. Entry Fee: €3 per dog (NO REFUNDS)

        4. Whilst on the show grounds, all dogs must be restrained on a secure leash at all times and be under the care of an adult or a child over 12 years of age. Dogs led by children under that age, must be accompanied by an adult

        5. The Iverk Show Company CLG accepts no responsibility for any accidents caused to any persons or property as a result of dogs on the Show Grounds

        NO PUPPY UNDER 6 MONTHS MAY ENTER

        Trophies for best of winners in both rings

         

        Note. This class is a qualifier for the Gain Dog Food All Ireland Championship 2022. 

        The Gain Dog Food All Ireland Championship 2022

        (Classes 2 & 3 in Ring 1)

        Entry Fee €3.00 per dog.  Entry Fee to Final €6.00 

        Sponsored by: Gain Foods

        CLASS 2:   Toy or miniature dogs any breed to be handled by a child under 15 years

        CLASS 3:  Large Dog any breed to be handled by teenager or adult

        PRIZE FUND €500: 1st €100; 2nd €50; 3rd €30; 4th €20 (in each class), A Trophy will be presented to the overall Champion Dog. Gain Dog Food Product will be presented to each Finalist. 

         Final:  Clonaslee Show - Sunday,11th September 2022

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Michael A. O’ Brien & Co. Solicitors, Carrick-on-Suir.

        Rules and conditions

        Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. & close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        1. Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. and close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        2. Judges decision in all matters is final

        3. Entry Fee: €3 per dog (NO REFUNDS)

        4. Whilst on the show grounds, all dogs must be restrained on a secure leash at all times and be under the care of an adult or a child over 12 years of age. Dogs led by children under that age, must be accompanied by an adult

        5. The Iverk Show Company CLG accepts no responsibility for any accidents caused to any persons or property as a result of dogs on the Show Grounds

         

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €4.

        Trophies for best of winners in both rings

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Michael A. O’ Brien & Co. Solicitors, Carrick-on-Suir.

        Rules and conditions

        No Puppy under 6 months may enter

        1. Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. and close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        2. Judges decision in all matters is final

        3. Entry Fee: €3 per dog (NO REFUNDS)

        4. Whilst on the show grounds, all dogs must be restrained on a secure leash at all times and be under the care of an adult or a child over 12 years of age. Dogs led by children under that age, must be accompanied by an adult

        5. The Iverk Show Company CLG accepts no responsibility for any accidents caused to any persons or property as a result of dogs on the Show Grounds

         

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €4.

        Trophies for best of winners in both rings

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Michael A. O’ Brien & Co. Solicitors, Carrick-on-Suir.

        Rules and conditions

        No Puppy under 6 months may enter

        Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. & close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        1. Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. and close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        2. Judges decision in all matters is final

        3. Entry Fee: €3 per dog (NO REFUNDS)

        4. Whilst on the show grounds, all dogs must be restrained on a secure leash at all times and be under the care of an adult or a child over 12 years of age. Dogs led by children under that age, must be accompanied by an adult

        5. The Iverk Show Company CLG accepts no responsibility for any accidents caused to any persons or property as a result of dogs on the Show Grounds

         

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €4.

        Trophies for best of winners in both rings

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Michael A. O’ Brien & Co. Solicitors, Carrick-on-Suir.

        Rules and conditions

        No Puppy under 6 months may enter

        Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. & close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        1. Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. and close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        2. Judges decision in all matters is final

        3. Entry Fee: €3 per dog (NO REFUNDS)

        4. Whilst on the show grounds, all dogs must be restrained on a secure leash at all times and be under the care of an adult or a child over 12 years of age. Dogs led by children under that age, must be accompanied by an adult

        5. The Iverk Show Company CLG accepts no responsibility for any accidents caused to any persons or property as a result of dogs on the Show Grounds

         

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €4.

        Trophies for best of winners in both rings

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Michael A. O’ Brien & Co. Solicitors, Carrick-on-Suir.

        Rules and conditions

        No Puppy under 6 months may enter

        1. Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. and close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        2. Judges decision in all matters is final

        3. Entry Fee: €3 per dog (NO REFUNDS)

        4. Whilst on the show grounds, all dogs must be restrained on a secure leash at all times and be under the care of an adult or a child over 12 years of age. Dogs led by children under that age, must be accompanied by an adult

        5. The Iverk Show Company CLG accepts no responsibility for any accidents caused to any persons or property as a result of dogs on the Show Grounds

         

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €4.

        Trophies for best of winners in both rings

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Michael A. O’ Brien & Co. Solicitors, Carrick-on-Suir.

        Rules and conditions

        No Puppy under 6 months may enter

        1. Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. and close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        2. Judges decision in all matters is final

        3. Entry Fee: €3 per dog (NO REFUNDS)

        4. Whilst on the show grounds, all dogs must be restrained on a secure leash at all times and be under the care of an adult or a child over 12 years of age. Dogs led by children under that age, must be accompanied by an adult

        5. The Iverk Show Company CLG accepts no responsibility for any accidents caused to any persons or property as a result of dogs on the Show Grounds

         

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €4.

        Trophies for best of winners in both rings

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Michael A. O’ Brien & Co. Solicitors, Carrick-on-Suir.

        Rules and conditions

        No Puppy under 6 months may enter

        1. Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. and close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        2. Judges decision in all matters is final

        3. Entry Fee: €3 per dog (NO REFUNDS)

        4. Whilst on the show grounds, all dogs must be restrained on a secure leash at all times and be under the care of an adult or a child over 12 years of age. Dogs led by children under that age, must be accompanied by an adult

        5. The Iverk Show Company CLG accepts no responsibility for any accidents caused to any persons or property as a result of dogs on the Show Grounds

         

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €4.

        Trophies for best of winners in both rings

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Michael A. O’ Brien & Co. Solicitors, Carrick-on-Suir.

        Rules and conditions

        No Puppy under 6 months may enter

        1. Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. and close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        2. Judges decision in all matters is final

        3. Entry Fee: €3 per dog (NO REFUNDS)

        4. Whilst on the show grounds, all dogs must be restrained on a secure leash at all times and be under the care of an adult or a child over 12 years of age. Dogs led by children under that age, must be accompanied by an adult

        5. The Iverk Show Company CLG accepts no responsibility for any accidents caused to any persons or property as a result of dogs on the Show Grounds

         

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €4.

        Trophies for best of winners in both rings

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Michael A. O’ Brien & Co. Solicitors, Carrick-on-Suir.

        Rules and conditions

        No Puppy under 6 months may enter

        1. Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. and close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        2. Judges decision in all matters is final

        3. Entry Fee: €3 per dog (NO REFUNDS)

        4. Whilst on the show grounds, all dogs must be restrained on a secure leash at all times and be under the care of an adult or a child over 12 years of age. Dogs led by children under that age, must be accompanied by an adult

        5. The Iverk Show Company CLG accepts no responsibility for any accidents caused to any persons or property as a result of dogs on the Show Grounds

         

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €4.

        Trophies for best of winners in both rings

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Michael A. O’ Brien & Co. Solicitors, Carrick-on-Suir.

        Rules and conditions

        No Puppy under 6 months may enter

        1. Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. and close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        2. Judges decision in all matters is final

        3. Entry Fee: €3 per dog (NO REFUNDS)

        4. Whilst on the show grounds, all dogs must be restrained on a secure leash at all times and be under the care of an adult or a child over 12 years of age. Dogs led by children under that age, must be accompanied by an adult

        5. The Iverk Show Company CLG accepts no responsibility for any accidents caused to any persons or property as a result of dogs on the Show Grounds

         

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €4.

        Trophies for best of winners in both rings

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Michael A. O’ Brien & Co. Solicitors, Carrick-on-Suir.

        Rules and conditions

        No Puppy under 6 months may enter

        1. Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. and close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        2. Judges decision in all matters is final

        3. Entry Fee: €3 per dog (NO REFUNDS)

        4. Whilst on the show grounds, all dogs must be restrained on a secure leash at all times and be under the care of an adult or a child over 12 years of age. Dogs led by children under that age, must be accompanied by an adult

        5. The Iverk Show Company CLG accepts no responsibility for any accidents caused to any persons or property as a result of dogs on the Show Grounds

         

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €4.

        Trophies for best of winners in both rings

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Michael A. O’ Brien & Co. Solicitors, Carrick-on-Suir.

        Rules and conditions

        No Puppy under 6 months may enter

        1. Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. and close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        2. Judges decision in all matters is final

        3. Entry Fee: €3 per dog (NO REFUNDS)

        4. Whilst on the show grounds, all dogs must be restrained on a secure leash at all times and be under the care of an adult or a child over 12 years of age. Dogs led by children under that age, must be accompanied by an adult

        5. The Iverk Show Company CLG accepts no responsibility for any accidents caused to any persons or property as a result of dogs on the Show Grounds

         

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €4.

        Trophies for best of winners in both rings

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Michael A. O’ Brien & Co. Solicitors, Carrick-on-Suir.

        Rules and conditions

        No Puppy under 6 months may enter

        1. Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. and close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        2. Judges decision in all matters is final

        3. Entry Fee: €3 per dog (NO REFUNDS)

        4. Whilst on the show grounds, all dogs must be restrained on a secure leash at all times and be under the care of an adult or a child over 12 years of age. Dogs led by children under that age, must be accompanied by an adult

        5. The Iverk Show Company CLG accepts no responsibility for any accidents caused to any persons or property as a result of dogs on the Show Grounds

         

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €4.

        Trophies for best of winners in both rings

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Michael A. O’ Brien & Co. Solicitors, Carrick-on-Suir.

        Rules and conditions

        No Puppy under 6 months may enter

        1. Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. and close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        2. Judges decision in all matters is final

        3. Entry Fee: €3 per dog (NO REFUNDS)

        4. Whilst on the show grounds, all dogs must be restrained on a secure leash at all times and be under the care of an adult or a child over 12 years of age. Dogs led by children under that age, must be accompanied by an adult

        5. The Iverk Show Company CLG accepts no responsibility for any accidents caused to any persons or property as a result of dogs on the Show Grounds

         

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €4.

        Trophies for best of winners in both rings

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Michael A. O’ Brien & Co. Solicitors, Carrick-on-Suir.

        Rules and conditions

        No Puppy under 6 months may enter

        1. Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. and close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        2. Judges decision in all matters is final

        3. Entry Fee: €3 per dog (NO REFUNDS)

        4. Whilst on the show grounds, all dogs must be restrained on a secure leash at all times and be under the care of an adult or a child over 12 years of age. Dogs led by children under that age, must be accompanied by an adult

        5. The Iverk Show Company CLG accepts no responsibility for any accidents caused to any persons or property as a result of dogs on the Show Grounds

         

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €4.

        Trophies for best of winners in both rings

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Michael A. O’ Brien & Co. Solicitors, Carrick-on-Suir.

        Rules and conditions

        No Puppy under 6 months may enter

        1. Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. and close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        2. Judges decision in all matters is final

        3. Entry Fee: €3 per dog (NO REFUNDS)

        4. Whilst on the show grounds, all dogs must be restrained on a secure leash at all times and be under the care of an adult or a child over 12 years of age. Dogs led by children under that age, must be accompanied by an adult

        5. The Iverk Show Company CLG accepts no responsibility for any accidents caused to any persons or property as a result of dogs on the Show Grounds

         

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €4.

        Trophies for best of winners in both rings

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Michael A. O’ Brien & Co. Solicitors, Carrick-on-Suir.

        Rules and conditions

        No Puppy under 6 months may enter

        1. Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. and close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        2. Judges decision in all matters is final

        3. Entry Fee: €3 per dog (NO REFUNDS)

        4. Whilst on the show grounds, all dogs must be restrained on a secure leash at all times and be under the care of an adult or a child over 12 years of age. Dogs led by children under that age, must be accompanied by an adult

        5. The Iverk Show Company CLG accepts no responsibility for any accidents caused to any persons or property as a result of dogs on the Show Grounds

         

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €4.

        Trophies for best of winners in both rings

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Michael A. O’ Brien & Co. Solicitors, Carrick-on-Suir.

        Rules and conditions

        No Puppy under 6 months may enter

        1. Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. and close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        2. Judges decision in all matters is final

        3. Entry Fee: €3 per dog (NO REFUNDS)

        4. Whilst on the show grounds, all dogs must be restrained on a secure leash at all times and be under the care of an adult or a child over 12 years of age. Dogs led by children under that age, must be accompanied by an adult

        5. The Iverk Show Company CLG accepts no responsibility for any accidents caused to any persons or property as a result of dogs on the Show Grounds

         

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €4.

        Trophies for best of winners in both rings

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Michael A. O’ Brien & Co. Solicitors, Carrick-on-Suir.

        Rules and conditions

        No Puppy under 6 months may enter

        1. Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. and close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        2. Judges decision in all matters is final

        3. Entry Fee: €3 per dog (NO REFUNDS)

        4. Whilst on the show grounds, all dogs must be restrained on a secure leash at all times and be under the care of an adult or a child over 12 years of age. Dogs led by children under that age, must be accompanied by an adult

        5. The Iverk Show Company CLG accepts no responsibility for any accidents caused to any persons or property as a result of dogs on the Show Grounds

         

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €4.

        Trophies for best of winners in both rings

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Michael A. O’ Brien & Co. Solicitors, Carrick-on-Suir.

        Rules and conditions

        No Puppy under 6 months may enter

        1. Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. and close at 1.00 p.m.  Judging commences 1.30 p.m. sharp.

        2. Judges decision in all matters is final

        3. Entry Fee: €3 per dog (NO REFUNDS)

        4. Whilst on the show grounds, all dogs must be restrained on a secure leash at all times and be under the care of an adult or a child over 12 years of age. Dogs led by children under that age, must be accompanied by an adult

        5. The Iverk Show Company CLG accepts no responsibility for any accidents caused to any persons or property as a result of dogs on the Show Grounds

         

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €4.

        Trophies for best of winners in both rings

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • DOG AGILITY FUN EVENT

        OPEN TO ALL DOGS AND THEIR OWNERS

        ENTRY ON THE DAY

        EVENT BEGINS CIRCA 2.30PM 

        Rules and conditions

        No Puppy under 6 months may enter

        1. Entries taken on field from 10.30 a.m. and close at 1.00 p.m.  

        2. Judges decision in all matters is final

        3. Entry Fee: €2 per dog (NO REFUNDS)

        4. Whilst on the show grounds, all dogs must be restrained on a secure leash at all times and be under the care of an adult or a child over 12 years of age. Dogs led by children under that age, must be accompanied by an adult

        5. The Iverk Show Company CLG accepts no responsibility for any accidents caused to any persons or property as a result of dogs on the Show Grounds

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
    Poultry Section
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

         

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

         

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

         

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

         

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

         

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

         

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

         

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

         

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

         

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

         

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

         

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

         

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by Red Mills

        Prizes for Classes 1 – 41:

        1st Prize - €15 & Rosette; 2nd Prize - €10 & Rosette; 3rd Prize - €8 & Rosette; 4th Prize – Small Bag of Feed & Rosette

        Champions of each section will receive Championship Rosette and reserve

        Overall champion will receive Perpetual Shield

        BREED CLASSIFICATION

        Hard Feather: Asil, Indian Game, Old English Game, Shamo, Modern Game, Malay, Jubilee Indial Game.

        Light Soft Feather: Ancona, Aracuana, Hamburg, Leghorn, Minorcan, Silkie, Poland, Scots Grey, Vorwek, Scots Dumpy, Sultan.

        Heavy Soft Feather: Australop, Barnvelder, Brahama, Croad Langshan, Dorkings, Faverolles, Frizzles, Marans, Orpington, Plymouth Rock, Rhode Island Red, Sussex, Wyandotte, Welsummer.

        True Bantam: Pekin, Dutch, Japanese, Sebright, Rosecomb.

        Large Waterfowl: Aylesbury, Campbell, Cayuga, Muscovy, Pekin, Saxony, Indian Runner, Bali, Rouen, Silver Appleyard.

        Bantam Waterfowl: Black East Indian Call, Crested Miniature, Appleyard (Silver), Silver Bantam

        Note: Numbers will be collected on the day in Poultry Marquee. Owners must supply food, drinkers and water for their exhibits after judging is complete. Cages are provided for all birds entered.

        Rules & Conditions

        1. All entries are the responsibility of the owner & are to be entered in the correct class.

        2. All birds must be penned by 10.00am. Judging will begin at 11.00am sharp.

        3. Access to the judging area is restricted to the judge & stewards.

        4. It is a condition of entry that no bird may be removed before 5.00pm & must be removed before 6.00pm.

        5. The Head Steward has the discretion to change birds into a more suitable class if required.

        6. It is the responsibility of the exhibitor to enter all exhibits in the correct class.

        7. The breed name for each exhibit must be given on the entry form.

        8. A new class will be created if there are six birds exhibited of the same breed, colour or sex entered in the class by two or more exhibitors. Less than four & the class will be amalgamated.

        9. No responsibility will be taken by the Iverk Show for lost exhibits.

        10. All birds must be free of illness/mites. Any bird showing signs of disease or ill health will be removed by the head steward & under consultation of the show vet from the tent with no refund of entry fees.

        11. All birds must be off heat & over 12 weeks of age.

        12. It is recommended that after judging is complete, all cages are secured with cable ties.

        13. All cheques/postal orders are to be made payable to Iverk Show.

        14. No entries will be taken on the day. Entries close Friday 19th of August.

        Please state breed of bird on entry form.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
    Photography
      • Sponsored by: Coghlan’s CarePlus Pharmacy

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        Best in Show - 1st & 2nd prize winners in each class are eligible.  Champion €25; Reserve €15

        RULES & CONDITIONS:

        1. Closing date for entries is Friday, 19th August 2022.

        2. All photographs must be presented by 10.00 am on the morning of the Show.

        3. No photographs will be accepted before Show Day.

        4. Photographs must not be larger than 17.8cm X  12.7cm size.

        5. Photographs to be un-mounted.

        6. Photographs must be taken by the exhibitor.

        7. Not more than two entries per person per Class.

        8. Classes 1 to 3 are confined strictly to the 'occasional' photographer.

        9. Classes 4 to 6 are open to all.

        10 Classes 7 and 8 are confined to primary and secondary school pupils respectively.

        11. Iverk Show reserves the right not to exhibit photos

        12. Every effort will be made to ensure photographs are not damaged. The Iverk Show will not be responsible for any damage.

        13. Judging at 11.00 am and prize giving at 5pm.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Coghlan’s CarePlus Pharmacy

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        Best in Show - 1st & 2nd prize winners in each class are eligible.  Champion €25; Reserve €15

        RULES & CONDITIONS:

        1. Closing date for entries is Friday, 19th August 2022.

        2. All photographs must be presented by 10.00 am on the morning of the Show.

        3. No photographs will be accepted before Show Day.

        4. Photographs must not be larger than 17.8cm X  12.7cm size.

        5. Photographs to be un-mounted.

        6. Photographs must be taken by the exhibitor.

        7. Not more than two entries per person per Class.

        8. Classes 1 to 3 are confined strictly to the 'occasional' photographer.

        9. Classes 4 to 6 are open to all.

        10 Classes 7 and 8 are confined to primary and secondary school pupils respectively.

        11. Iverk Show reserves the right not to exhibit photos

        12. Every effort will be made to ensure photographs are not damaged. The Iverk Show will not be responsible for any damage.

        13. Judging at 11.00 am and prize giving at 5pm.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Coghlan’s CarePlus Pharmacy

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        Best in Show - 1st & 2nd prize winners in each class are eligible.  Champion €25; Reserve €15

        RULES & CONDITIONS:

        1. Closing date for entries is Friday, 19th August 2022.

        2. All photographs must be presented by 10.00 am on the morning of the Show.

        3. No photographs will be accepted before Show Day.

        4. Photographs must not be larger than 17.8cm X  12.7cm size.

        5. Photographs to be un-mounted.

        6. Photographs must be taken by the exhibitor.

        7. Not more than two entries per person per Class.

        8. Classes 1 to 3 are confined strictly to the 'occasional' photographer.

        9. Classes 4 to 6 are open to all.

        10 Classes 7 and 8 are confined to primary and secondary school pupils respectively.

        11. Iverk Show reserves the right not to exhibit photos

        12. Every effort will be made to ensure photographs are not damaged. The Iverk Show will not be responsible for any damage.

        13. Judging at 11.00 am and prize giving at 5pm.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Coghlan’s CarePlus Pharmacy

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        Best in Show - 1st & 2nd prize winners in each class are eligible.  Champion €25; Reserve €15

        RULES & CONDITIONS:

        1. Closing date for entries is Friday, 19th August 2022.

        2. All photographs must be presented by 10.00 am on the morning of the Show.

        3. No photographs will be accepted before Show Day.

        4. Photographs must not be larger than 17.8cm X  12.7cm size.

        5. Photographs to be un-mounted.

        6. Photographs must be taken by the exhibitor.

        7. Not more than two entries per person per Class.

        8. Classes 1 to 3 are confined strictly to the 'occasional' photographer.

        9. Classes 4 to 6 are open to all.

        10 Classes 7 and 8 are confined to primary and secondary school pupils respectively.

        11. Iverk Show reserves the right not to exhibit photos

        12. Every effort will be made to ensure photographs are not damaged. The Iverk Show will not be responsible for any damage.

        13. Judging at 11.00 am and prize giving at 5pm.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Coghlan’s CarePlus Pharmacy

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        Best in Show - 1st & 2nd prize winners in each class are eligible.  Champion €25; Reserve €15

        RULES & CONDITIONS:

        1. Closing date for entries is Friday, 19th August 2022.

        2. All photographs must be presented by 10.00 am on the morning of the Show.

        3. No photographs will be accepted before Show Day.

        4. Photographs must not be larger than 17.8cm X  12.7cm size.

        5. Photographs to be un-mounted.

        6. Photographs must be taken by the exhibitor.

        7. Not more than two entries per person per Class.

        8. Classes 1 to 3 are confined strictly to the 'occasional' photographer.

        9. Classes 4 to 6 are open to all.

        10 Classes 7 and 8 are confined to primary and secondary school pupils respectively.

        11. Iverk Show reserves the right not to exhibit photos

        12. Every effort will be made to ensure photographs are not damaged. The Iverk Show will not be responsible for any damage.

        13. Judging at 11.00 am and prize giving at 5pm.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Coghlan’s CarePlus Pharmacy

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        Best in Show - 1st & 2nd prize winners in each class are eligible.  Champion €25; Reserve €15

        RULES & CONDITIONS:

        1. Closing date for entries is Friday, 19th August 2022.

        2. All photographs must be presented by 10.00 am on the morning of the Show.

        3. No photographs will be accepted before Show Day.

        4. Photographs must not be larger than 17.8cm X  12.7cm size.

        5. Photographs to be un-mounted.

        6. Photographs must be taken by the exhibitor.

        7. Not more than two entries per person per Class.

        8. Classes 1 to 3 are confined strictly to the 'occasional' photographer.

        9. Classes 4 to 6 are open to all.

        10 Classes 7 and 8 are confined to primary and secondary school pupils respectively.

        11. Iverk Show reserves the right not to exhibit photos

        12. Every effort will be made to ensure photographs are not damaged. The Iverk Show will not be responsible for any damage.

        13. Judging at 11.00 am and prize giving at 5pm.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Coghlan’s CarePlus Pharmacy

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        Best in Show - 1st & 2nd prize winners in each class are eligible.  Champion €25; Reserve €15

        RULES & CONDITIONS:

        1. Closing date for entries is Friday, 19th August 2022.

        2. All photographs must be presented by 10.00 am on the morning of the Show.

        3. No photographs will be accepted before Show Day.

        4. Photographs must not be larger than 17.8cm X  12.7cm size.

        5. Photographs to be un-mounted.

        6. Photographs must be taken by the exhibitor.

        7. Not more than two entries per person per Class.

        8. Classes 1 to 3 are confined strictly to the 'occasional' photographer.

        9. Classes 4 to 6 are open to all.

        10 Classes 7 and 8 are confined to primary and secondary school pupils respectively.

        11. Iverk Show reserves the right not to exhibit photos

        12. Every effort will be made to ensure photographs are not damaged. The Iverk Show will not be responsible for any damage.

        13. Judging at 11.00 am and prize giving at 5pm.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsored by: Coghlan’s CarePlus Pharmacy

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        Best in Show - 1st & 2nd prize winners in each class are eligible.  Champion €25; Reserve €15

        RULES & CONDITIONS:

        1. Closing date for entries is Friday, 19th August 2022.

        2. All photographs must be presented by 10.00 am on the morning of the Show.

        3. No photographs will be accepted before Show Day.

        4. Photographs must not be larger than 17.8cm X  12.7cm size.

        5. Photographs to be un-mounted.

        6. Photographs must be taken by the exhibitor.

        7. Not more than two entries per person per Class.

        8. Classes 1 to 3 are confined strictly to the 'occasional' photographer.

        9. Classes 4 to 6 are open to all.

        10 Classes 7 and 8 are confined to primary and secondary school pupils respectively.

        11. Iverk Show reserves the right not to exhibit photos

        12. Every effort will be made to ensure photographs are not damaged. The Iverk Show will not be responsible for any damage.

        13. Judging at 11.00 am and prize giving at 5pm.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
    Flower Arranging
      • An exhibit. Space allowed 70cms. Confined to Novice (those who have not won more than 3 first prizes at an Open Show).  

        Sponsored by:  Ronan Brett, Mullinahone;  Butlers Florist; The Rosebowl; Marty's Pantry; O'Shea Farms.

        Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €20.

        Staging times:  Friday August 26th 3.30pm to 7.30pm

        Saturday August 27th 8.30am to 9.30am

        All classes will be judged on the morning of show.

        Presentation of prizes at 4.00 pm

         

        RULES & CONDITIONS:
        1. All Entries must be received by Friday August 19th 2022
        2. All classes will be judged in accordance with the NAFAS Competition Manual
        – Third Edition 2015.
        3. All exhibits unless otherwise stated will be staged on tabling 72cms from the
        floor.
        4. All measurements are approximate.
        5. The exhibit must be staged within the allocated space.
        6. A competitor may win three 1st prizes in a Novice Class before becoming
        ineligible for the Novice Class.
        7. At the end of staging time competitors must leave the hall immediately when
        requested by the stewards.
        8. The decision of the Judge/s is final.
        9. Exhibitors cannot remove their exhibit/s before 4.30pm on Show day.
        10. An Exhibit is composed of natural plant material with or without accessories
        contained within a space as specified in a show schedule.

        Best Exhibit in Show sponsored by Butlers Florist

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • An exhibit, space allowed: 60cms.

        Sponsored by:  Ronan Brett, Mullinahone;  Butlers Florist; The Rosebowl; Marty's Pantry; O'Shea Farms.

        Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €20.

        Staging times:  Friday August 26th 3.30pm to 7.30pm

        Saturday August 27th 8.30am to 9.30am

        All classes will be judged on the morning of show.

        Presentation of prizes at 4.00 pm

         

        RULES & CONDITIONS:
        1. All Entries must be received by Friday August 19th 2022
        2. All classes will be judged in accordance with the NAFAS Competition Manual
        – Third Edition 2015.
        3. All exhibits unless otherwise stated will be staged on tabling 72cms from the
        floor.
        4. All measurements are approximate.
        5. The exhibit must be staged within the allocated space.
        6. A competitor may win three 1st prizes in a Novice Class before becoming
        ineligible for the Novice Class.
        7. At the end of staging time competitors must leave the hall immediately when
        requested by the stewards.
        8. The decision of the Judge/s is final.
        9. Exhibitors cannot remove their exhibit/s before 4.30pm on Show day.
        10. An Exhibit is composed of natural plant material with or without accessories
        contained within a space as specified in a show schedule.

        Best Exhibit in Show sponsored by Butlers Florist

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • No Oasis, An exhibit space allowed 75 cms.

        Sponsored by:  Ronan Brett, Mullinahone;  Butlers Florist; The Rosebowl; Marty's Pantry; O'Shea Farms.

        Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €20.

        Staging times:  Friday August 26th 3.30pm to 7.30pm

        Saturday August 27th 8.30am to 9.30am

        All classes will be judged on the morning of show.

        Presentation of prizes at 4.00 pm

         

        RULES & CONDITIONS:
        1. All Entries must be received by Friday August 19th 2022
        2. All classes will be judged in accordance with the NAFAS Competition Manual
        – Third Edition 2015.
        3. All exhibits unless otherwise stated will be staged on tabling 72cms from the
        floor.
        4. All measurements are approximate.
        5. The exhibit must be staged within the allocated space.
        6. A competitor may win three 1st prizes in a Novice Class before becoming
        ineligible for the Novice Class.
        7. At the end of staging time competitors must leave the hall immediately when
        requested by the stewards.
        8. The decision of the Judge/s is final.
        9. Exhibitors cannot remove their exhibit/s before 4.30pm on Show day.
        10. An Exhibit is composed of natural plant material with or without accessories
        contained within a space as specified in a show schedule.

        Best Exhibit in Show sponsored by Butlers Florist

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • An exhibit in a shoe. Space allowed 50cms.

        Sponsored by:  Ronan Brett, Mullinahone;  Butlers Florist; The Rosebowl; Marty's Pantry; O'Shea Farms.

        Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €20.

        Staging times:  Friday August 26th 3.30pm to 7.30pm

        Saturday August 27th 8.30am to 9.30am

        All classes will be judged on the morning of show.

        Presentation of prizes at 4.00 pm

         

        RULES & CONDITIONS:
        1. All Entries must be received by Friday August 19th 2022
        2. All classes will be judged in accordance with the NAFAS Competition Manual
        – Third Edition 2015.
        3. All exhibits unless otherwise stated will be staged on tabling 72cms from the
        floor.
        4. All measurements are approximate.
        5. The exhibit must be staged within the allocated space.
        6. A competitor may win three 1st prizes in a Novice Class before becoming
        ineligible for the Novice Class.
        7. At the end of staging time competitors must leave the hall immediately when
        requested by the stewards.
        8. The decision of the Judge/s is final.
        9. Exhibitors cannot remove their exhibit/s before 4.30pm on Show day.
        10. An Exhibit is composed of natural plant material with or without accessories
        contained within a space as specified in a show schedule.

        Best Exhibit in Show sponsored by Butlers Florist

         

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • An exhibit. Space allowed between 10cm wide by 23cm in height

        Sponsored by:  Ronan Brett, Mullinahone;  Butlers Florist; The Rosebowl; Marty's Pantry; O'Shea Farms.

        Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €20.

        Staging times:  Friday August 26th 3.30pm to 7.30pm

        Saturday August 27th 8.30am to 9.30am

        All classes will be judged on the morning of show.

        Presentation of prizes at 4.00 pm

         

        RULES & CONDITIONS:
        1. All Entries must be received by Friday August 19th 2022
        2. All classes will be judged in accordance with the NAFAS Competition Manual
        – Third Edition 2015.
        3. All exhibits unless otherwise stated will be staged on tabling 72cms from the
        floor.
        4. All measurements are approximate.
        5. The exhibit must be staged within the allocated space.
        6. A competitor may win three 1st prizes in a Novice Class before becoming
        ineligible for the Novice Class.
        7. At the end of staging time competitors must leave the hall immediately when
        requested by the stewards.
        8. The decision of the Judge/s is final.
        9. Exhibitors cannot remove their exhibit/s before 4.30pm on Show day.
        10. An Exhibit is composed of natural plant material with or without accessories
        contained within a space as specified in a show schedule.

        Best Exhibit in Show sponsored by Butlers Florist

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by:  Ronan Brett, Mullinahone; Butlers Florist; The Rosebowl; Marty's Pantry & O'Shea Farms.

        Confined to Children 15 and Under

        An exhibit to feature a miniature garden. Space allowed 40 cms & not exceed 30 cms in height.

        Prizes: 1st €20 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

         

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsored by:  Ronan Brett, Mullinahone; Butlers Florist; The Rosebowl; Marty's Pantry & O'Shea Farms.

        Confined to Children 15 and Under

        Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

        An exhibit, any creature made from garden plant material - flowers, fruit, vegetables.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
    Fruit and Vegetable
    Honey
      • Kindly Sponsored by: Mileeven Honey, Owning Hill & Hew & Violet Bowers.

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        (Regulations as per the FIBKA Schedule)

        Maximum entry fee €12.00

        Please note that if any individual exhibitor has five or more entries in any of the honey classes, the fifth and subsequent entries will be free of entry charge. If you enter on line you pay for all and will be reimbursed later

        RULES & CONDITIONS:
        1. Exhibits may not be shown in more than one Class.
        2. Entry in Confined Classes 12, 13, and 14 are restricted to fully paid up members of
        S.K.B.A for the current year.
        3. The Committee reserve the right not to award all or any of the prizes in any Class.
        4. The decision of the Judges shall be final.
        5. Gift Exhibits become the property of the Honey Show Committee & will be disposed of
        at their discretion.
        6. Exhibits to be displayed before 9.30am on the morning of the Show.
        7. Exhibits to be removed from the stand between 3pm and 5pm on the day of the Show
        8. 454gram or 340gram Honey Jars may be used.
        9. All Honey & Wax exhibited must be the bona-fide produce of the Exhibitor’s Bees.
        10. Sections are acceptable in Commercial Yellow Section Cases.
        11. Extracted Honey must be exhibited in plain straight sided clear glass jars with either
        plain, gold lacquered or Federation of Irish Beekeepers Association lids.
        12. Rules & Regulations will be as that for Irish National Honey Show Rules.
        13. A Novice is anyone that has not won a first prize for Honey in any Honey Show
        previously.
        14. The committee will not be responsible for any loss or damage to entries.
        15. Frame suitable for extraction to be shown in Bee Proof honey display case.
        16. Exhibitors will not be eligible for more than one prize in any class.
        17. A Judge may not be an exhibitor in any class in which he/she acts as a Judge.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • In association with the South Kilkenny Beekeepers Association

        Kindly Sponsored by: Mileeven Honey, Owning Hill & Hew & Violet Bowers.

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        (Regulations as per the FIBKA Schedule)

        Maximum entry fee €12.00

        Please note that if any individual exhibitor has five or more entries in any of the honey classes, the fifth and subsequent entries will be free of entry charge. If you enter on line you pay for all and will be reimbursed later

        RULES & CONDITIONS:
        1. Exhibits may not be shown in more than one Class.
        2. Entry in Confined Classes 12, 13, and 14 are restricted to fully paid up members of
        S.K.B.A for the current year.
        3. The Committee reserve the right not to award all or any of the prizes in any Class.
        4. The decision of the Judges shall be final.
        5. Gift Exhibits become the property of the Honey Show Committee & will be disposed of
        at their discretion.
        6. Exhibits to be displayed before 9.30am on the morning of the Show.
        7. Exhibits to be removed from the stand between 3pm and 5pm on the day of the Show
        8. 454gram or 340gram Honey Jars may be used.
        9. All Honey & Wax exhibited must be the bona-fide produce of the Exhibitor’s Bees.
        10. Sections are acceptable in Commercial Yellow Section Cases.
        11. Extracted Honey must be exhibited in plain straight sided clear glass jars with either
        plain, gold lacquered or Federation of Irish Beekeepers Association lids.
        12. Rules & Regulations will be as that for Irish National Honey Show Rules.
        13. A Novice is anyone that has not won a first prize for Honey in any Honey Show
        previously.
        14. The committee will not be responsible for any loss or damage to entries.
        15. Frame suitable for extraction to be shown in Bee Proof honey display case.
        16. Exhibitors will not be eligible for more than one prize in any class.
        17. A Judge may not be an exhibitor in any class in which he/she acts as a Judge.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • In association with the South Kilkenny Beekeepers Association

        Kindly Sponsored by: Mileeven Honey, Owning Hill & Hew & Violet Bowers.

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        (Regulations as per the FIBKA Schedule)

        Maximum entry fee €12.00

        Please note that if any individual exhibitor has five or more entries in any of the honey classes, the fifth and subsequent entries will be free of entry charge. If you enter on line you pay for all and will be reimbursed later

        RULES & CONDITIONS:
        1. Exhibits may not be shown in more than one Class.
        2. Entry in Confined Classes 12, 13, and 14 are restricted to fully paid up members of
        S.K.B.A for the current year.
        3. The Committee reserve the right not to award all or any of the prizes in any Class.
        4. The decision of the Judges shall be final.
        5. Gift Exhibits become the property of the Honey Show Committee & will be disposed of
        at their discretion.
        6. Exhibits to be displayed before 9.30am on the morning of the Show.
        7. Exhibits to be removed from the stand between 3pm and 5pm on the day of the Show
        8. 454gram or 340gram Honey Jars may be used.
        9. All Honey & Wax exhibited must be the bona-fide produce of the Exhibitor’s Bees.
        10. Sections are acceptable in Commercial Yellow Section Cases.
        11. Extracted Honey must be exhibited in plain straight sided clear glass jars with either
        plain, gold lacquered or Federation of Irish Beekeepers Association lids.
        12. Rules & Regulations will be as that for Irish National Honey Show Rules.
        13. A Novice is anyone that has not won a first prize for Honey in any Honey Show
        previously.
        14. The committee will not be responsible for any loss or damage to entries.
        15. Frame suitable for extraction to be shown in Bee Proof honey display case.
        16. Exhibitors will not be eligible for more than one prize in any class.
        17. A Judge may not be an exhibitor in any class in which he/she acts as a Judge.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • In association with the South Kilkenny Beekeepers Association

        Kindly Sponsored by: Mileeven Honey, Owning Hill & Hew & Violet Bowers.

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        (Regulations as per the FIBKA Schedule)

        Maximum entry fee €12.00

        Please note that if any individual exhibitor has five or more entries in any of the honey classes, the fifth and subsequent entries will be free of entry charge. If you enter on line you pay for all and will be reimbursed later

        RULES & CONDITIONS:
        1. Exhibits may not be shown in more than one Class.
        2. Entry in Confined Classes 12, 13, and 14 are restricted to fully paid up members of
        S.K.B.A for the current year.
        3. The Committee reserve the right not to award all or any of the prizes in any Class.
        4. The decision of the Judges shall be final.
        5. Gift Exhibits become the property of the Honey Show Committee & will be disposed of
        at their discretion.
        6. Exhibits to be displayed before 9.30am on the morning of the Show.
        7. Exhibits to be removed from the stand between 3pm and 5pm on the day of the Show
        8. 454gram or 340gram Honey Jars may be used.
        9. All Honey & Wax exhibited must be the bona-fide produce of the Exhibitor’s Bees.
        10. Sections are acceptable in Commercial Yellow Section Cases.
        11. Extracted Honey must be exhibited in plain straight sided clear glass jars with either
        plain, gold lacquered or Federation of Irish Beekeepers Association lids.
        12. Rules & Regulations will be as that for Irish National Honey Show Rules.
        13. A Novice is anyone that has not won a first prize for Honey in any Honey Show
        previously.
        14. The committee will not be responsible for any loss or damage to entries.
        15. Frame suitable for extraction to be shown in Bee Proof honey display case.
        16. Exhibitors will not be eligible for more than one prize in any class.
        17. A Judge may not be an exhibitor in any class in which he/she acts as a Judge.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • In association with the South Kilkenny Beekeepers Association

        Kindly Sponsored by: Mileeven Honey, Owning Hill & Hew & Violet Bowers.

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        (Regulations as per the FIBKA Schedule)

        Maximum entry fee €12.00

        Please note that if any individual exhibitor has five or more entries in any of the honey classes, the fifth and subsequent entries will be free of entry charge. If you enter on line you pay for all and will be reimbursed later

        RULES & CONDITIONS:
        1. Exhibits may not be shown in more than one Class.
        2. Entry in Confined Classes 12, 13, and 14 are restricted to fully paid up members of
        S.K.B.A for the current year.
        3. The Committee reserve the right not to award all or any of the prizes in any Class.
        4. The decision of the Judges shall be final.
        5. Gift Exhibits become the property of the Honey Show Committee & will be disposed of
        at their discretion.
        6. Exhibits to be displayed before 9.30am on the morning of the Show.
        7. Exhibits to be removed from the stand between 3pm and 5pm on the day of the Show
        8. 454gram or 340gram Honey Jars may be used.
        9. All Honey & Wax exhibited must be the bona-fide produce of the Exhibitor’s Bees.
        10. Sections are acceptable in Commercial Yellow Section Cases.
        11. Extracted Honey must be exhibited in plain straight sided clear glass jars with either
        plain, gold lacquered or Federation of Irish Beekeepers Association lids.
        12. Rules & Regulations will be as that for Irish National Honey Show Rules.
        13. A Novice is anyone that has not won a first prize for Honey in any Honey Show
        previously.
        14. The committee will not be responsible for any loss or damage to entries.
        15. Frame suitable for extraction to be shown in Bee Proof honey display case.
        16. Exhibitors will not be eligible for more than one prize in any class.
        17. A Judge may not be an exhibitor in any class in which he/she acts as a Judge.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • In association with the South Kilkenny Beekeepers Association

        Kindly Sponsored by: Mileeven Honey, Owning Hill & Hew & Violet Bowers.

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        (Regulations as per the FIBKA Schedule)

        Maximum entry fee €12.00

        Please note that if any individual exhibitor has five or more entries in any of the honey classes, the fifth and subsequent entries will be free of entry charge. If you enter on line you pay for all and will be reimbursed later

        RULES & CONDITIONS:
        1. Exhibits may not be shown in more than one Class.
        2. Entry in Confined Classes 12, 13, and 14 are restricted to fully paid up members of
        S.K.B.A for the current year.
        3. The Committee reserve the right not to award all or any of the prizes in any Class.
        4. The decision of the Judges shall be final.
        5. Gift Exhibits become the property of the Honey Show Committee & will be disposed of
        at their discretion.
        6. Exhibits to be displayed before 9.30am on the morning of the Show.
        7. Exhibits to be removed from the stand between 3pm and 5pm on the day of the Show
        8. 454gram or 340gram Honey Jars may be used.
        9. All Honey & Wax exhibited must be the bona-fide produce of the Exhibitor’s Bees.
        10. Sections are acceptable in Commercial Yellow Section Cases.
        11. Extracted Honey must be exhibited in plain straight sided clear glass jars with either
        plain, gold lacquered or Federation of Irish Beekeepers Association lids.
        12. Rules & Regulations will be as that for Irish National Honey Show Rules.
        13. A Novice is anyone that has not won a first prize for Honey in any Honey Show
        previously.
        14. The committee will not be responsible for any loss or damage to entries.
        15. Frame suitable for extraction to be shown in Bee Proof honey display case.
        16. Exhibitors will not be eligible for more than one prize in any class.
        17. A Judge may not be an exhibitor in any class in which he/she acts as a Judge.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • In association with the South Kilkenny Beekeepers Association

        Kindly Sponsored by: Mileeven Honey, Owning Hill & Hew & Violet Bowers.

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        (Regulations as per the FIBKA Schedule)

        Maximum entry fee €12.00

        Please note that if any individual exhibitor has five or more entries in any of the honey classes, the fifth and subsequent entries will be free of entry charge. If you enter on line you pay for all and will be reimbursed later

        RULES & CONDITIONS:
        1. Exhibits may not be shown in more than one Class.
        2. Entry in Confined Classes 12, 13, and 14 are restricted to fully paid up members of
        S.K.B.A for the current year.
        3. The Committee reserve the right not to award all or any of the prizes in any Class.
        4. The decision of the Judges shall be final.
        5. Gift Exhibits become the property of the Honey Show Committee & will be disposed of
        at their discretion.
        6. Exhibits to be displayed before 9.30am on the morning of the Show.
        7. Exhibits to be removed from the stand between 3pm and 5pm on the day of the Show
        8. 454gram or 340gram Honey Jars may be used.
        9. All Honey & Wax exhibited must be the bona-fide produce of the Exhibitor’s Bees.
        10. Sections are acceptable in Commercial Yellow Section Cases.
        11. Extracted Honey must be exhibited in plain straight sided clear glass jars with either
        plain, gold lacquered or Federation of Irish Beekeepers Association lids.
        12. Rules & Regulations will be as that for Irish National Honey Show Rules.
        13. A Novice is anyone that has not won a first prize for Honey in any Honey Show
        previously.
        14. The committee will not be responsible for any loss or damage to entries.
        15. Frame suitable for extraction to be shown in Bee Proof honey display case.
        16. Exhibitors will not be eligible for more than one prize in any class.
        17. A Judge may not be an exhibitor in any class in which he/she acts as a Judge.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • In association with the South Kilkenny Beekeepers Association

        Kindly Sponsored by: Mileeven Honey, Owning Hill & Hew & Violet Bowers.

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        (Regulations as per the FIBKA Schedule)

        Maximum entry fee €12.00

        Please note that if any individual exhibitor has five or more entries in any of the honey classes, the fifth and subsequent entries will be free of entry charge. If you enter on line you pay for all and will be reimbursed later

        RULES & CONDITIONS:
        1. Exhibits may not be shown in more than one Class.
        2. Entry in Confined Classes 12, 13, and 14 are restricted to fully paid up members of
        S.K.B.A for the current year.
        3. The Committee reserve the right not to award all or any of the prizes in any Class.
        4. The decision of the Judges shall be final.
        5. Gift Exhibits become the property of the Honey Show Committee & will be disposed of
        at their discretion.
        6. Exhibits to be displayed before 9.30am on the morning of the Show.
        7. Exhibits to be removed from the stand between 3pm and 5pm on the day of the Show
        8. 454gram or 340gram Honey Jars may be used.
        9. All Honey & Wax exhibited must be the bona-fide produce of the Exhibitor’s Bees.
        10. Sections are acceptable in Commercial Yellow Section Cases.
        11. Extracted Honey must be exhibited in plain straight sided clear glass jars with either
        plain, gold lacquered or Federation of Irish Beekeepers Association lids.
        12. Rules & Regulations will be as that for Irish National Honey Show Rules.
        13. A Novice is anyone that has not won a first prize for Honey in any Honey Show
        previously.
        14. The committee will not be responsible for any loss or damage to entries.
        15. Frame suitable for extraction to be shown in Bee Proof honey display case.
        16. Exhibitors will not be eligible for more than one prize in any class.
        17. A Judge may not be an exhibitor in any class in which he/she acts as a Judge.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • In association with the South Kilkenny Beekeepers Association

        Kindly Sponsored by: Mileeven Honey, Owning Hill & Hew & Violet Bowers.

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        (Regulations as per the FIBKA Schedule)

        Maximum entry fee €12.00

        Please note that if any individual exhibitor has five or more entries in any of the honey classes, the fifth and subsequent entries will be free of entry charge. If you enter on line you pay for all and will be reimbursed later

        RULES & CONDITIONS:
        1. Exhibits may not be shown in more than one Class.
        2. Entry in Confined Classes 12, 13, and 14 are restricted to fully paid up members of
        S.K.B.A for the current year.
        3. The Committee reserve the right not to award all or any of the prizes in any Class.
        4. The decision of the Judges shall be final.
        5. Gift Exhibits become the property of the Honey Show Committee & will be disposed of
        at their discretion.
        6. Exhibits to be displayed before 9.30am on the morning of the Show.
        7. Exhibits to be removed from the stand between 3pm and 5pm on the day of the Show
        8. 454gram or 340gram Honey Jars may be used.
        9. All Honey & Wax exhibited must be the bona-fide produce of the Exhibitor’s Bees.
        10. Sections are acceptable in Commercial Yellow Section Cases.
        11. Extracted Honey must be exhibited in plain straight sided clear glass jars with either
        plain, gold lacquered or Federation of Irish Beekeepers Association lids.
        12. Rules & Regulations will be as that for Irish National Honey Show Rules.
        13. A Novice is anyone that has not won a first prize for Honey in any Honey Show
        previously.
        14. The committee will not be responsible for any loss or damage to entries.
        15. Frame suitable for extraction to be shown in Bee Proof honey display case.
        16. Exhibitors will not be eligible for more than one prize in any class.
        17. A Judge may not be an exhibitor in any class in which he/she acts as a Judge.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • In association with the South Kilkenny Beekeepers Association

        Kindly Sponsored by: Mileeven Honey, Owning Hill & Hew & Violet Bowers.

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        (Regulations as per the FIBKA Schedule)

        Maximum entry fee €12.00

        Please note that if any individual exhibitor has five or more entries in any of the honey classes, the fifth and subsequent entries will be free of entry charge. If you enter on line you pay for all and will be reimbursed later

        RULES & CONDITIONS:
        1. Exhibits may not be shown in more than one Class.
        2. Entry in Confined Classes 12, 13, and 14 are restricted to fully paid up members of
        S.K.B.A for the current year.
        3. The Committee reserve the right not to award all or any of the prizes in any Class.
        4. The decision of the Judges shall be final.
        5. Gift Exhibits become the property of the Honey Show Committee & will be disposed of
        at their discretion.
        6. Exhibits to be displayed before 9.30am on the morning of the Show.
        7. Exhibits to be removed from the stand between 3pm and 5pm on the day of the Show
        8. 454gram or 340gram Honey Jars may be used.
        9. All Honey & Wax exhibited must be the bona-fide produce of the Exhibitor’s Bees.
        10. Sections are acceptable in Commercial Yellow Section Cases.
        11. Extracted Honey must be exhibited in plain straight sided clear glass jars with either
        plain, gold lacquered or Federation of Irish Beekeepers Association lids.
        12. Rules & Regulations will be as that for Irish National Honey Show Rules.
        13. A Novice is anyone that has not won a first prize for Honey in any Honey Show
        previously.
        14. The committee will not be responsible for any loss or damage to entries.
        15. Frame suitable for extraction to be shown in Bee Proof honey display case.
        16. Exhibitors will not be eligible for more than one prize in any class.
        17. A Judge may not be an exhibitor in any class in which he/she acts as a Judge.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • In association with the South Kilkenny Beekeepers Association

        Kindly Sponsored by: Mileeven Honey, Owning Hill & Hew & Violet Bowers.

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        (Regulations as per the FIBKA Schedule)

        Maximum entry fee €12.00

        Please note that if any individual exhibitor has five or more entries in any of the honey classes, the fifth and subsequent entries will be free of entry charge. If you enter on line you pay for all and will be reimbursed later

        RULES & CONDITIONS:
        1. Exhibits may not be shown in more than one Class.
        2. Entry in Confined Classes 12, 13, and 14 are restricted to fully paid up members of
        S.K.B.A for the current year.
        3. The Committee reserve the right not to award all or any of the prizes in any Class.
        4. The decision of the Judges shall be final.
        5. Gift Exhibits become the property of the Honey Show Committee & will be disposed of
        at their discretion.
        6. Exhibits to be displayed before 9.30am on the morning of the Show.
        7. Exhibits to be removed from the stand between 3pm and 5pm on the day of the Show
        8. 454gram or 340gram Honey Jars may be used.
        9. All Honey & Wax exhibited must be the bona-fide produce of the Exhibitor’s Bees.
        10. Sections are acceptable in Commercial Yellow Section Cases.
        11. Extracted Honey must be exhibited in plain straight sided clear glass jars with either
        plain, gold lacquered or Federation of Irish Beekeepers Association lids.
        12. Rules & Regulations will be as that for Irish National Honey Show Rules.
        13. A Novice is anyone that has not won a first prize for Honey in any Honey Show
        previously.
        14. The committee will not be responsible for any loss or damage to entries.
        15. Frame suitable for extraction to be shown in Bee Proof honey display case.
        16. Exhibitors will not be eligible for more than one prize in any class.
        17. A Judge may not be an exhibitor in any class in which he/she acts as a Judge.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • In association with the South Kilkenny Beekeepers Association

        Kindly Sponsored by: Mileeven Honey, Owning Hill & Hew & Violet Bowers.

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        (Regulations as per the FIBKA Schedule)

        Maximum entry fee €12.00

        Please note that if any individual exhibitor has five or more entries in any of the honey classes, the fifth and subsequent entries will be free of entry charge. If you enter on line you pay for all and will be reimbursed later

        RULES & CONDITIONS:
        1. Exhibits may not be shown in more than one Class.
        2. Entry in Confined Classes 12, 13, and 14 are restricted to fully paid up members of
        S.K.B.A for the current year.
        3. The Committee reserve the right not to award all or any of the prizes in any Class.
        4. The decision of the Judges shall be final.
        5. Gift Exhibits become the property of the Honey Show Committee & will be disposed of
        at their discretion.
        6. Exhibits to be displayed before 9.30am on the morning of the Show.
        7. Exhibits to be removed from the stand between 3pm and 5pm on the day of the Show
        8. 454gram or 340gram Honey Jars may be used.
        9. All Honey & Wax exhibited must be the bona-fide produce of the Exhibitor’s Bees.
        10. Sections are acceptable in Commercial Yellow Section Cases.
        11. Extracted Honey must be exhibited in plain straight sided clear glass jars with either
        plain, gold lacquered or Federation of Irish Beekeepers Association lids.
        12. Rules & Regulations will be as that for Irish National Honey Show Rules.
        13. A Novice is anyone that has not won a first prize for Honey in any Honey Show
        previously.
        14. The committee will not be responsible for any loss or damage to entries.
        15. Frame suitable for extraction to be shown in Bee Proof honey display case.
        16. Exhibitors will not be eligible for more than one prize in any class.
        17. A Judge may not be an exhibitor in any class in which he/she acts as a Judge.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • In association with the South Kilkenny Beekeepers Association

        Kindly Sponsored by: Mileeven Honey, Owning Hill & Hew & Violet Bowers.

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        (Regulations as per the FIBKA Schedule)

        Maximum entry fee €12.00

        Please note that if any individual exhibitor has five or more entries in any of the honey classes, the fifth and subsequent entries will be free of entry charge. If you enter on line you pay for all and will be reimbursed later

        RULES & CONDITIONS:
        1. Exhibits may not be shown in more than one Class.
        2. Entry in Confined Classes 12, 13, and 14 are restricted to fully paid up members of
        S.K.B.A for the current year.
        3. The Committee reserve the right not to award all or any of the prizes in any Class.
        4. The decision of the Judges shall be final.
        5. Gift Exhibits become the property of the Honey Show Committee & will be disposed of
        at their discretion.
        6. Exhibits to be displayed before 9.30am on the morning of the Show.
        7. Exhibits to be removed from the stand between 3pm and 5pm on the day of the Show
        8. 454gram or 340gram Honey Jars may be used.
        9. All Honey & Wax exhibited must be the bona-fide produce of the Exhibitor’s Bees.
        10. Sections are acceptable in Commercial Yellow Section Cases.
        11. Extracted Honey must be exhibited in plain straight sided clear glass jars with either
        plain, gold lacquered or Federation of Irish Beekeepers Association lids.
        12. Rules & Regulations will be as that for Irish National Honey Show Rules.
        13. A Novice is anyone that has not won a first prize for Honey in any Honey Show
        previously.
        14. The committee will not be responsible for any loss or damage to entries.
        15. Frame suitable for extraction to be shown in Bee Proof honey display case.
        16. Exhibitors will not be eligible for more than one prize in any class.
        17. A Judge may not be an exhibitor in any class in which he/she acts as a Judge.

        Class confined to South Kilkenny Beekeepers Association Members

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • In association with the South Kilkenny Beekeepers Association

        Kindly Sponsored by: Mileeven Honey, Owning Hill & Hew & Violet Bowers.

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        (Regulations as per the FIBKA Schedule)

        Maximum entry fee €12.00

        Please note that if any individual exhibitor has five or more entries in any of the honey classes, the fifth and subsequent entries will be free of entry charge. If you enter on line you pay for all and will be reimbursed later

        RULES & CONDITIONS:
        1. Exhibits may not be shown in more than one Class.
        2. Entry in Confined Classes 12, 13, and 14 are restricted to fully paid up members of
        S.K.B.A for the current year.
        3. The Committee reserve the right not to award all or any of the prizes in any Class.
        4. The decision of the Judges shall be final.
        5. Gift Exhibits become the property of the Honey Show Committee & will be disposed of
        at their discretion.
        6. Exhibits to be displayed before 9.30am on the morning of the Show.
        7. Exhibits to be removed from the stand between 3pm and 5pm on the day of the Show
        8. 454gram or 340gram Honey Jars may be used.
        9. All Honey & Wax exhibited must be the bona-fide produce of the Exhibitor’s Bees.
        10. Sections are acceptable in Commercial Yellow Section Cases.
        11. Extracted Honey must be exhibited in plain straight sided clear glass jars with either
        plain, gold lacquered or Federation of Irish Beekeepers Association lids.
        12. Rules & Regulations will be as that for Irish National Honey Show Rules.
        13. A Novice is anyone that has not won a first prize for Honey in any Honey Show
        previously.
        14. The committee will not be responsible for any loss or damage to entries.
        15. Frame suitable for extraction to be shown in Bee Proof honey display case.
        16. Exhibitors will not be eligible for more than one prize in any class.
        17. A Judge may not be an exhibitor in any class in which he/she acts as a Judge.

        Confined to South Kilkenny Beekeepers Association members

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
    Flowers
    Eggs
    Junior's and Adult's Baking Section
      • Kindly Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        rules & conditions:

        1.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  One entry per person.

        2.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the Show.  

        3.       No late entries accepted. 

        4.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m.  After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

                       

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.  

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      • Kindly Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        rules & conditions:

        1.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  One entry per person.

        2.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the Show.  

        3.       No late entries accepted. 

        4.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m.  After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

                       

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      • Kindly Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        rules & conditions:

        1.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  One entry per person.

        2.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the Show.  

        3.       No late entries accepted. 

        4.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m.  After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

                       

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

         

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      • Kindly Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        rules & conditions:

        1.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  One entry per person.

        2.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the Show.  

        3.       No late entries accepted. 

        4.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m.  After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

                       

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      • Kindly Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        rules & conditions:

        1.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  One entry per person.

        2.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the Show.  

        3.       No late entries accepted. 

        4.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m.  After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

                       

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      • Kindly Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        rules & conditions:

        1.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  One entry per person.

        2.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the Show.  

        3.       No late entries accepted. 

        4.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m.  After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

                       

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      • Kindly Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        rules & conditions:

        1.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  One entry per person.

        2.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the Show.  

        3.       No late entries accepted. 

        4.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m.  After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

                       

        Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      • Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.

        Classes 60-65:  Prizes 1st €25; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.
        Classes 66-82:  Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15.

        rules & conditions:

        1.        NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED UNLESS PAID FOR IN FULL

        2.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  

        3.        One entry per person.

        4.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the show.  

        5.        No late entries accepted. 

        6.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m. After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

        7.        Exhibitors are asked to have their names on the bottom of the jar.

        8.        Exhibits for sale should be marked accordingly.

        9.        One entry per person.

        10.     Entries are limited to individuals only; commercial enterprises & business entries will not be accepted & entry fees are non-refundable.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Hamper from Odlum

        The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.

        Classes 60-65:  Prizes 1st €25; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.
        Classes 66-82:  Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15.

        rules & conditions:

        1.        NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED UNLESS PAID FOR IN FULL

        2.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  

        3.        One entry per person.

        4.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the show.  

        5.        No late entries accepted. 

        6.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m. After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

        7.        Exhibitors are asked to have their names on the bottom of the jar.

        8.        Exhibits for sale should be marked accordingly.

        9.        One entry per person.

        10.     Entries are limited to individuals only; commercial enterprises & business entries will not be accepted & entry fees are non-refundable.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.

        Classes 60-65:  Prizes 1st €25; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.
        Classes 66-82:  Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15.

        rules & conditions:

        1.        NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED UNLESS PAID FOR IN FULL

        2.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  

        3.        One entry per person.

        4.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the show.  

        5.        No late entries accepted. 

        6.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m. After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

        7.        Exhibitors are asked to have their names on the bottom of the jar.

        8.        Exhibits for sale should be marked accordingly.

        9.        One entry per person.

        10.     Entries are limited to individuals only; commercial enterprises & business entries will not be accepted & entry fees are non-refundable.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.

        Classes 60-65:  Prizes 1st €25; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.
        Classes 66-82:  Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15.

        rules & conditions:

        1.        NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED UNLESS PAID FOR IN FULL

        2.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  

        3.        One entry per person.

        4.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the show.  

        5.        No late entries accepted. 

        6.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m. After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

        7.        Exhibitors are asked to have their names on the bottom of the jar.

        8.        Exhibits for sale should be marked accordingly.

        9.        One entry per person.

        10.     Entries are limited to individuals only; commercial enterprises & business entries will not be accepted & entry fees are non-refundable.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.

        Classes 60-65:  Prizes 1st €25; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.
        Classes 66-82:  Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15.

        rules & conditions:

        1.        NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED UNLESS PAID FOR IN FULL

        2.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  

        3.        One entry per person.

        4.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the show.  

        5.        No late entries accepted. 

        6.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m. After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

        7.        Exhibitors are asked to have their names on the bottom of the jar.

        8.        Exhibits for sale should be marked accordingly.

        9.        One entry per person.

        10.     Entries are limited to individuals only; commercial enterprises & business entries will not be accepted & entry fees are non-refundable.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.

        Classes 60-65:  Prizes 1st €25; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.
        Classes 66-82:  Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15.

        rules & conditions:

        1.        NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED UNLESS PAID FOR IN FULL

        2.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  

        3.        One entry per person.

        4.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the show.  

        5.        No late entries accepted. 

        6.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m. After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

        7.        Exhibitors are asked to have their names on the bottom of the jar.

        8.        Exhibits for sale should be marked accordingly.

        9.        One entry per person.

        10.     Entries are limited to individuals only; commercial enterprises & business entries will not be accepted & entry fees are non-refundable.

         

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        Classes 66-82: Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15.

        Galvin Trophy (Perpetual), donated by: Galvin's Bakery, Carrick-on-Suir, Plus €50 Kindly Donated by: The Late Kitty Coffey, to scorer of most marks in the Cakes Section.

        Ingredients:
        225g/8oz Odlums Self Raising Flour
        150ml/¼ pint Milk (approx)
        Pinch Salt
        25g/1oz Caster Sugar
        25g/1oz Margarine/Butter
        50g/2oz Shamrock Sultanas or Raisins
        For Glaze:
        Beaten egg or milk
        Method:
        1. Pre-heat oven to 425°F/210°C/Gas Mark 7.
        2. Sieve flour & salt into a bowl, stir in sugar, if used.
        3. Rub in margarine or butter. Mix in fruit.
        4. Add sufficient milk to make a soft dough.
        5. Turn onto a floured board & gently knead to remove any cracks.
        6. Roll out lightly to 1” in thickness. Cut into scones with a cutter dipped in flour.
        7. Place on a floured pre-heated baking sheet/tray, glaze with beaten egg or milk.
        8. Bake on upper shelf position for appox. 10 mins.
        9. Cool on a wire tray.

        rules & conditions:

        1.        NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED UNLESS PAID FOR IN FULL

        2.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  

        3.        One entry per person.

        4.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the show.  

        5.        No late entries accepted. 

        6.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m. After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

        7.        Exhibitors are asked to have their names on the bottom of the jar.

        8.        Exhibits for sale should be marked accordingly.

        9.        One entry per person.

        10.     Entries are limited to individuals only; commercial enterprises & business entries will not be accepted & entry fees are non-refundable.

        Entry Fee: € 4.00
      • Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        Classes 66-82:  Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15..

        Galvin Trophy (Perpetual), donated by: Galvin's Bakery, Carrick-on-Suir, Plus €50 Kindly Donated by: The Late Kitty Coffey, to scorer of most marks in the Cakes Section.

        rules & conditions:

        1.        NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED UNLESS PAID FOR IN FULL

        2.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  

        3.        One entry per person.

        4.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the show.  

        5.        No late entries accepted. 

        6.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m. After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

        7.        Exhibitors are asked to have their names on the bottom of the jar.

        8.        Exhibits for sale should be marked accordingly.

        9.        One entry per person.

        10.     Entries are limited to individuals only; commercial enterprises & business entries will not be accepted & entry fees are non-refundable.

        Entry Fee: € 4.00
      • Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        Classes 66-82:  Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15.

        Galvin Trophy (Perpetual), donated by: Galvin's Bakery, Carrick-on-Suir, Plus €50 Kindly Donated by: The Late Kitty Coffey, to scorer of most marks in the Cakes Section.

        rules & conditions:

        1.        NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED UNLESS PAID FOR IN FULL

        2.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  

        3.        One entry per person.

        4.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the show.  

        5.        No late entries accepted. 

        6.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m. After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

        7.        Exhibitors are asked to have their names on the bottom of the jar.

        8.        Exhibits for sale should be marked accordingly.

        9.        One entry per person.

        10.     Entries are limited to individuals only; commercial enterprises & business entries will not be accepted & entry fees are non-refundable.

        Entry Fee: € 4.00
      • Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        Classes 66-82: Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15.

        Galvin Trophy (Perpetual), donated by: Galvin's Bakery, Carrick-on-Suir, Plus €50 Kindly Donated by: The Late Kitty Coffey, to scorer of most marks in the Cakes Section.

        Ingredients:
        325g/12oz Odlums Self Raising Flour
        275g/10oz Caster Sugar
        275g/10oz Soft Margarine/Butter
        5 Eggs
        45ml/3 Tablespoons Milk
        Few drops of Goodall’s Vanilla Essence/Extract

        Method:
        1. Grease & line an 8”/20cms round or 7”/18cms square cake tin with a double layer of greaseproof paper.
        2. Pre-heat oven to 150°C/300°F/Gas 2.
        3. Sift the flour into a mixing bowl & add all the ingredients. Bind all the ingredients together, carefully, using a slow setting in your mixer. Once the ingredients have combined, increase the speed & beat for 1 minute.
        4. Spoon the mixture into the prepared baking tin & smooth the top.
        5. Cook in the centre of the oven for approx. 1½ hrs.
        6. Test the cake by lightly pressing the centre. It should spring back & the top should be golden brown. To be extra sure, insert a skewer. If it comes out clean, the cake is cooked. Leave in tin for 5 minutes, & then turn out onto a cool wire tray.

        rules & conditions:

        1.        NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED UNLESS PAID FOR IN FULL

        2.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  

        3.        One entry per person.

        4.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the show.  

        5.        No late entries accepted. 

        6.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m. After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

        7.        Exhibitors are asked to have their names on the bottom of the jar.

        8.        Exhibits for sale should be marked accordingly.

        9.        One entry per person.

        10.     Entries are limited to individuals only; commercial enterprises & business entries will not be accepted & entry fees are non-refundable.

        Entry Fee: € 4.00
      • Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        Classes 66-82: Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15.

        Galvin Trophy (Perpetual), donated by: Galvin's Bakery, Carrick-on-Suir, Plus €50 Kindly Donated by: The Late Kitty Coffey, to scorer of most marks in the Cakes Section.

        Ingredients:
        125g/4oz Odlums Self Raising Flour
        125g/4oz Butter or Margarine (room temperature)
        125g/4oz Caster Sugar
        2 Eggs (room temperature)
        Few Drops Vanilla Essence
        To Decorate
        For Buttercream:
        125g/4oz Butter (room temperature)
        225g/8oz Icing sugar (sieved)
        Few Drops Vanilla Essence
        Selection of food colouring
        Sweets to decorate (optional)

        Method:
        1. Preheat oven to 180°C/350°F/Gas 4. Line cup cake tin with baking cases.
        2. Beat the butter & sugar together until light & fluffy. Gradually beat in the eggs & the vanilla essence. If mixture starts to curdle, add a little of the flour.
        3. Gently stir in remaining flour with a spoon. Place spoonfuls of the mixture into the baking cases & bake for 15 – 20 minutes until firm to the touch.
        4. Remove from the oven & leave on a wire tray to cool.
        5. Make buttercream by beating the butter, icing sugar & vanilla essence together until smooth & creamy.
        6. Divide the icing into separate bowls for each colour you want to use, gradually add the colouring, mixing well until required colour is achieved.
        7. Pipe or ‘swirl’ icing onto each cupcake. Decorate top with sweets if liked!

        rules & conditions:

        1.        NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED UNLESS PAID FOR IN FULL

        2.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  

        3.        One entry per person.

        4.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the show.  

        5.        No late entries accepted. 

        6.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m. After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

        7.        Exhibitors are asked to have their names on the bottom of the jar.

        8.        Exhibits for sale should be marked accordingly.

        9.        One entry per person.

        10.     Entries are limited to individuals only; commercial enterprises & business entries will not be accepted & entry fees are non-refundable.

        Entry Fee: € 4.00
      • Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        Classes 66-82: Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15.

        Galvin Trophy (Perpetual), donated by: Galvin's Bakery, Carrick-on-Suir, Plus €50 Kindly Donated by: The Late Kitty Coffey, to scorer of most marks in the Cakes Section.

        rules & conditions:

        1.        NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED UNLESS PAID FOR IN FULL

        2.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  

        3.        One entry per person.

        4.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the show.  

        5.        No late entries accepted. 

        6.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m. After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

        7.        Exhibitors are asked to have their names on the bottom of the jar.

        8.        Exhibits for sale should be marked accordingly.

        9.        One entry per person.

        10.     Entries are limited to individuals only; commercial enterprises & business entries will not be accepted & entry fees are non-refundable.

        Entry Fee: € 4.00
      • Entry Fee: € 4.00
      • Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        Classes 66-82: Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15.

        Galvin Trophy (Perpetual), donated by: Galvin's Bakery, Carrick-on-Suir, Plus €50 Kindly Donated by: The Late Kitty Coffey, to scorer of most marks in the Cakes Section.

        rules & conditions:

        1.        NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED UNLESS PAID FOR IN FULL

        2.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  

        3.        One entry per person.

        4.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the show.  

        5.        No late entries accepted. 

        6.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m. After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

        7.        Exhibitors are asked to have their names on the bottom of the jar.

        8.        Exhibits for sale should be marked accordingly.

        9.        One entry per person.

        10.     Entries are limited to individuals only; commercial enterprises & business entries will not be accepted & entry fees are non-refundable.

        Entry Fee: € 4.00
      • Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        Classes 66-82; Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15.

        Galvin Trophy (Perpetual), donated by: Galvin's Bakery, Carrick-on-Suir, Plus €50 Kindly Donated by: The Late Kitty Coffey, to scorer of most marks in the Cakes Section.

        rules & conditions:

        1.        NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED UNLESS PAID FOR IN FULL

        2.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  

        3.        One entry per person.

        4.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the show.  

        5.        No late entries accepted. 

        6.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m. After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

        7.        Exhibitors are asked to have their names on the bottom of the jar.

        8.        Exhibits for sale should be marked accordingly.

        9.        One entry per person.

        10.     Entries are limited to individuals only; commercial enterprises & business entries will not be accepted & entry fees are non-refundable.

        Entry Fee: € 4.00
      • Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        Classes 66-82: Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15.

        Galvin Trophy (Perpetual), donated by: Galvin's Bakery, Carrick-on-Suir, Plus €50 Kindly Donated by: The Late Kitty Coffey, to scorer of most marks in the Cakes Section.

        Ingredients:
        450g/1lb Odlums Cream Plain Flour
        175g/6 oz  Dark Muscovado Sugar
        125g/4oz  Mixed Peel
        175g/6 oz  Sultanas
        75g/3 oz Margarine or Butter
        300ml/½ pint water
        ½ teaspoon Mixed Spice
        ½ teaspoon Ground Cloves
        1 teaspoon  Bread Soda
        2 teaspoons of vinegar
        Oven Temp:
        Preheat oven to 170°C/325°F/Gas Mark 3.
        Method:
        Mix sultanas, mixed peel, sugar & margarine/butter in a saucepan with water, mixed spice & ground cloves. Stir & bring to the boil over a medium heat. When the sugar is dissolved & margarine/butter is melted, allow to boil gently for approx. 2 mins. Set aside & allow to cool until the mixture is just warm. At this stage, stir in the flour. (There is no need to turn the mixture into a bowl, as the saucepan in which the fruit has been cooked can be used & save cleaning up). When this is well mixed, stir in vinegar & lastly the bread soda (dissolved in a dessert spoon of warm water). Stir well, but gently, to mix all the ingredients together. Turn into a lined 9"/23cm tin.
        To Cook:
        Bake for 1½ - 1¾ hours or until a clean metal skewer or knitting needle, when inserted into the centre comes out dry & clean. Leave the cake in the tin for at least five minutes, to settle & then turn out.
        To Serve:
        Store for a week or so, if possible, before cutting. The advantage of this cake over other cakes is that it saves on baking time, because the fruit is partially cooked in the saucepan before you mix in the flour.

        rules & conditions:

        1.        NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED UNLESS PAID FOR IN FULL

        2.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  

        3.        One entry per person.

        4.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the show.  

        5.        No late entries accepted. 

        6.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m. After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

        7.        Exhibitors are asked to have their names on the bottom of the jar.

        8.        Exhibits for sale should be marked accordingly.

        9.        One entry per person.

        10.     Entries are limited to individuals only; commercial enterprises & business entries will not be accepted & entry fees are non-refundable.

        Entry Fee: € 4.00
      • Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        Classes 66-82: Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15.

        Galvin Trophy (Perpetual), donated by: Galvin's Bakery, Carrick-on-Suir, Plus €50 Kindly Donated by: The Late Kitty Coffey, to scorer of most marks in the Cakes Section.

        rules & conditions:

        1.        NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED UNLESS PAID FOR IN FULL

        2.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  

        3.        One entry per person.

        4.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the show.  

        5.        No late entries accepted. 

        6.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m. After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

        7.        Exhibitors are asked to have their names on the bottom of the jar.

        8.        Exhibits for sale should be marked accordingly.

        9.        One entry per person.

        10.     Entries are limited to individuals only; commercial enterprises & business entries will not be accepted & entry fees are non-refundable.

        Entry Fee: € 4.00
      • Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        Classes 66-82: Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15.

        Galvin Trophy (Perpetual), donated by: Galvin's Bakery, Carrick-on-Suir, Plus €50 Kindly Donated by: The Late Kitty Coffey, to scorer of most marks in the Cakes Section.

        rules & conditions:

        1.        NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED UNLESS PAID FOR IN FULL

        2.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  

        3.        One entry per person.

        4.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the show.  

        5.        No late entries accepted. 

        6.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m. After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

        7.        Exhibitors are asked to have their names on the bottom of the jar.

        8.        Exhibits for sale should be marked accordingly.

        9.        One entry per person.

        10.     Entries are limited to individuals only; commercial enterprises & business entries will not be accepted & entry fees are non-refundable.

        Entry Fee: € 4.00
      • Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        Classes 66-82: Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15.

        Galvin Trophy (Perpetual), donated by: Galvin's Bakery, Carrick-on-Suir, Plus €50 Kindly Donated by: The Late Kitty Coffey, to scorer of most marks in the Cakes Section.

        Ingredients:
        225g/8oz Odlums Self Raising Flour
        125g/4oz Margarine or Butter
        125g/4oz Caster Sugar
        2 Eggs (Large)
        1 level teaspoon Mixed Spice (mixed with Flour)
        25g/1oz Cherries &275g/10oz Shamrock Mixed Dried Fruit
        5 tablespoons Milk
        Decoration:
        Walnut Halves or 8 Shamrock Whole Almonds (skinned), 3 Shamrock Cherries (halved)
        Oven Temp:
        Preheat oven to 170°C/325°F/Gas Mark 3
        Shelf: Middle
        Size of Tin: 900g/2lb Loaf Tin
        All-In-One-Method:
        1. Brush the tin with melted margarine or butter & place a strip or a circle of greaseproof paper on the bottom
        2. Place all the ingredients together in a mixing bowl & beat with a wooden spoon until well mixed (2-3 minutes)
        3. Place the mixture in the prepared tin & smooth the top
        4. Arrange the walnut halves or whole almonds & cherry halved on the top.
        5. Bake in the pre-heated oven on the middle shelf for 1 ½ - 1 ¾ hours.
        6. Test (see below) & remove from the oven when baked.
        7. Leave in the tin for 10 minutes, then turn out, remove the paper & cool on a wire tray. Store in an airtight container.
        To Test Shamrock Harvest Fruit Loaf: Press the top of the Cake lightly with the fingers - it should feel firm. Thrust a clean, warm skewer into the middle of the cake, if it comes out clean, with no uncooked mixture clinging to it, the cake is ready.

        rules & conditions:

        1.        NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED UNLESS PAID FOR IN FULL

        2.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  

        3.        One entry per person.

        4.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the show.  

        5.        No late entries accepted. 

        6.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m. After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

        7.        Exhibitors are asked to have their names on the bottom of the jar.

        8.        Exhibits for sale should be marked accordingly.

        9.        One entry per person.

        10.     Entries are limited to individuals only; commercial enterprises & business entries will not be accepted & entry fees are non-refundable.

        Entry Fee: € 4.00
      • Kindly Sponsored by: Iverk Produce

        Prizes: 1st Iverk Produce Cup & €200; 2nd €125; 3rd €90; 4th €60; 5th €50; 6th €25; 7th €15; 8th €15; 9th €15; 10th €15.

        Galvin Trophy (Perpetual), donated by Galvin’s Bakery, Carrick-on-Suir, plus €50 donated by The Late Kitty Coffey, to scorer of most marks in the Cakes Section

        Ingredients:

        12 ozs/340g flour, 8 ozs/225g margarine, 8ozs/225g castor sugar, 6 ozs/170g cherries, 3 large eggs or 4 small, half teaspoon of baking powder.

        Method:

        Cut cherries in four; cream margarine & sugar, add eggs & flour alternatively add cherries, bake 325F, 160C, Gas Mark 3, for one & a half hours approx. in 8” round cake tinRecipe must be strictly adhered to.

        rules & conditions:

        1.        NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED UNLESS PAID FOR IN FULL

        2.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  

        3.        One entry per person.

        4.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the show.  

        5.        No late entries accepted. 

        6.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m. After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

        7.        Exhibitors are asked to have their names on the bottom of the jar.

        8.        Exhibits for sale should be marked accordingly.

        9.        One entry per person.

        10.     Entries are limited to individuals only; commercial enterprises & business entries will not be accepted & entry fees are non-refundable.

        Entry Fee: € 6.00
      • Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        Classes 66-82: Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15.

        rules & conditions:

        1.        NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED UNLESS PAID FOR IN FULL

        2.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  

        3.        One entry per person.

        4.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the show.  

        5.        No late entries accepted. 

        6.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m. After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

        7.        Exhibitors are asked to have their names on the bottom of the jar.

        8.        Exhibits for sale should be marked accordingly.

        9.        One entry per person.

        10.     Entries are limited to individuals only; commercial enterprises & business entries will not be accepted & entry fees are non-refundable.

        Entry Fee: € 4.00
      • Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        Classes 66-82: Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15.

        rules & conditions:

        1.        NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED UNLESS PAID FOR IN FULL

        2.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  

        3.        One entry per person.

        4.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the show.  

        5.        No late entries accepted. 

        6.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m. After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

        7.        Exhibitors are asked to have their names on the bottom of the jar.

        8.        Exhibits for sale should be marked accordingly.

        9.        One entry per person.

        10.     Entries are limited to individuals only; commercial enterprises & business entries will not be accepted & entry fees are non-refundable.

        Entry Fee: € 4.00
      • Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate & Odlums

        Classes 66-82: Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15.

        rules & conditions:

        1.        NO ENTRIES ACCEPTED UNLESS PAID FOR IN FULL

        2.        Exhibits to be in place before 10.00 am. on Show morning.  

        3.        One entry per person.

        4.        Entrants must accompany their exhibits at the show.  

        5.        No late entries accepted. 

        6.        Entries must be collected between 4.00 & 4.30 p.m. After this time Exhibits will be discarded.

        7.        Exhibitors are asked to have their names on the bottom of the jar.

        8.        Exhibits for sale should be marked accordingly.

        9.        One entry per person.

        10.     Entries are limited to individuals only; commercial enterprises & business entries will not be accepted & entry fees are non-refundable.

        Entry Fee: € 4.00
    Arts and Crafts
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil 

        All exhibits to Crafts Marquee on Show Grounds before 9.30 a.m. on Show morning. For those who find 9.30 a.m. too early, a meeting place may be organised with a committee member to hand over items prior to Show Day.

        Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil 

        All exhibits to Crafts Marquee on Show Grounds before 9.30 a.m. on Show morning. For those who find 9.30 a.m. too early, a meeting place may be organised with a committee member to hand over items prior to Show Day.

        Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      •   (Please secure all items individually in a display box)

        Sponsor: Morris Oil 

        All exhibits to Crafts Marquee on Show Grounds before 9.30 a.m. on Show morning. For those who find 9.30 a.m. too early, a meeting place may be organised with a committee member to hand over items prior to Show Day.

        Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil 

        All exhibits to Crafts Marquee on Show Grounds before 9.30 a.m. on Show morning. For those who find 9.30 a.m. too early, a meeting place may be organised with a committee member to hand over items prior to Show Day.

        Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil 

        All exhibits to Crafts Marquee on Show Grounds before 9.30 a.m. on Show morning. For those who find 9.30 a.m. too early, a meeting place may be organised with a committee member to hand over items prior to Show Day.

        Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil 

        All exhibits to Crafts Marquee on Show Grounds before 9.30 a.m. on Show morning. For those who find 9.30 a.m. too early, a meeting place may be organised with a committee member to hand over items prior to Show Day.

        Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil 

        All exhibits to Crafts Marquee on Show Grounds before 9.30 a.m. on Show morning. For those who find 9.30 a.m. too early, a meeting place may be organised with a committee member to hand over items prior to Show Day.

        Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil 

        All exhibits to Crafts Marquee on Show Grounds before 9.30 a.m. on Show morning. For those who find 9.30 a.m. too early, a meeting place may be organised with a committee member to hand over items prior to Show Day.

        Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil 

        All exhibits to Crafts Marquee on Show Grounds before 9.30 a.m. on Show morning. For those who find 9.30 a.m. too early, a meeting place may be organised with a committee member to hand over items prior to Show Day.

        Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil 

        All exhibits to Crafts Marquee on Show Grounds before 9.30 a.m. on Show morning. For those who find 9.30 a.m. too early, a meeting place may be organised with a committee member to hand over items prior to Show Day.

        Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil 

        All exhibits to Crafts Marquee on Show Grounds before 9.30 a.m. on Show morning. For those who find 9.30 a.m. too early, a meeting place may be organised with a committee member to hand over items prior to Show Day.

        Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      •   include a short description of what the item was like in its former life (approx 50 words)

        Sponsor: Morris Oil 

        All exhibits to Crafts Marquee on Show Grounds before 9.30 a.m. on Show morning. For those who find 9.30 a.m. too early, a meeting place may be organised with a committee member to hand over items prior to Show Day.

        Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Include a short description of what it was in its former life (approx 50 words)

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil 

        All exhibits to Crafts Marquee on Show Grounds before 9.30 a.m. on Show morning. For those who find 9.30 a.m. too early, a meeting place may be organised with a committee member to hand over items prior to Show Day.

        Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil 

        All exhibits to Crafts Marquee on Show Grounds before 9.30 a.m. on Show morning. For those who find 9.30 a.m. too early, a meeting place may be organised with a committee member to hand over items prior to Show Day.

        Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil 

        All exhibits to Crafts Marquee on Show Grounds before 9.30 a.m. on Show morning. For those who find 9.30 a.m. too early, a meeting place may be organised with a committee member to hand over items prior to Show Day.

        Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil 

        All exhibits to Crafts Marquee on Show Grounds before 9.30 a.m. on Show morning. For those who find 9.30 a.m. too early, a meeting place may be organised with a committee member to hand over items prior to Show Day.

        Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil 

        All exhibits to Crafts Marquee on Show Grounds before 9.30 a.m. on Show morning. For those who find 9.30 a.m. too early, a meeting place may be organised with a committee member to hand over items prior to Show Day.

        Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil 

        All exhibits to Crafts Marquee on Show Grounds before 9.30 a.m. on Show morning. For those who find 9.30 a.m. too early, a meeting place may be organised with a committee member to hand over items prior to Show Day.

        Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil 

        All exhibits to Crafts Marquee on Show Grounds before 9.30 a.m. on Show morning. For those who find 9.30 a.m. too early, a meeting place may be organised with a committee member to hand over items prior to Show Day.

        Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil 

        All exhibits to Crafts Marquee on Show Grounds before 9.30 a.m. on Show morning. For those who find 9.30 a.m. too early, a meeting place may be organised with a committee member to hand over items prior to Show Day.

        Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil 

        All exhibits to Crafts Marquee on Show Grounds before 9.30 a.m. on Show morning. For those who find 9.30 a.m. too early, a meeting place may be organised with a committee member to hand over items prior to Show Day.

        Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

         

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil 

        All exhibits to Crafts Marquee on Show Grounds before 9.30 a.m. on Show morning. For those who find 9.30 a.m. too early, a meeting place may be organised with a committee member to hand over items prior to Show Day.

        Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        Knitting - Any item, but suggestions include hairband, purse, cuddly toy (instructions available on request)

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

        The Breda McDonald Shield goes to the best overall exhibit from Classes 1 & 2

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

        The Breda McDonald Shield goes to the best overall exhibit from Classes 1 & 2

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        (egg available in craft shops)

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        (egg available in craft shops)

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        (Max size; 60 cms sq. approx due to space restrictions)

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        Max length of collage is 2 meters

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        Max length of collage is 2 meters

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

        The following excerpt from “The Children of Lir” to be transcribed:


        ’The fireball hit the water and caused masses of steam to rise about the children and they soon lost all feeling in their legs, arms, shoulders and head. They soon regained their sight only to see Aoife laughing at them. Aodh tried to attack her and flailed his arms about furiously but nothing happened except the splashing of water. He turned to look at his brothers and sister only to see that they had all been turned into the most beautiful swans ever seen.’

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5; 4th Rosette (if merited)

         

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

        Entry Fee: € 1.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €5.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

         

        THE MUNSTER EXPRESS

        PERPETUAL TROPHY + €200

        The Munster Express has kindly donated a perpetual Trophy + €200

        to the school with the highest accumulation of points in the Post Primary Art & Craft Section.

        Runners up in the Best Overall School will receive The Waterford Crystal Perpetual Trophy. 

        Points will be awarded to the first, second and third prize Winners as follows:

        1st Prize — 4 points;  2 Prize — 2 points; 3rd Prize — 1 point. 

        The entry must carry the school stamp.

        Individual entries with school stamp are eligible for the Perpetual Trophy + €200.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €5.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

         

        THE MUNSTER EXPRESS

        PERPETUAL TROPHY + €200

        The Munster Express has kindly donated a perpetual Trophy + €200

        to the school with the highest accumulation of points in the Post Primary Art & Craft Section.

        Runners up in the Best Overall School will receive The Waterford Crystal Perpetual Trophy. 

        Points will be awarded to the first, second and third prize Winners as follows:

        1st Prize — 4 points;  2 Prize — 2 points; 3rd Prize — 1 point. 

        The entry must carry the school stamp.

        Individual entries with school stamp are eligible for the Perpetual Trophy + €200.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €5.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

         

        THE MUNSTER EXPRESS

        PERPETUAL TROPHY + €200

        The Munster Express has kindly donated a perpetual Trophy + €200

        to the school with the highest accumulation of points in the Post Primary Art & Craft Section.

        Runners up in the Best Overall School will receive The Waterford Crystal Perpetual Trophy. 

        Points will be awarded to the first, second and third prize Winners as follows:

        1st Prize — 4 points;  2 Prize — 2 points; 3rd Prize — 1 point. 

        The entry must carry the school stamp.

        Individual entries with school stamp are eligible for the Perpetual Trophy + €200.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €5.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

         

        THE MUNSTER EXPRESS

        PERPETUAL TROPHY + €200

        The Munster Express has kindly donated a perpetual Trophy + €200

        to the school with the highest accumulation of points in the Post Primary Art & Craft Section.

        Runners up in the Best Overall School will receive The Waterford Crystal Perpetual Trophy. 

        Points will be awarded to the first, second and third prize Winners as follows:

        1st Prize — 4 points;  2 Prize — 2 points; 3rd Prize — 1 point. 

        The entry must carry the school stamp.

        Individual entries with school stamp are eligible for the Perpetual Trophy + €200.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €5.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

         

        THE MUNSTER EXPRESS

        PERPETUAL TROPHY + €200

        The Munster Express has kindly donated a perpetual Trophy + €200

        to the school with the highest accumulation of points in the Post Primary Art & Craft Section.

        Runners up in the Best Overall School will receive The Waterford Crystal Perpetual Trophy. 

        Points will be awarded to the first, second and third prize Winners as follows:

        1st Prize — 4 points;  2 Prize — 2 points; 3rd Prize — 1 point. 

        The entry must carry the school stamp.

        Individual entries with school stamp are eligible for the Perpetual Trophy + €200.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €5.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

         

        THE MUNSTER EXPRESS

        PERPETUAL TROPHY + €200

        The Munster Express has kindly donated a perpetual Trophy + €200

        to the school with the highest accumulation of points in the Post Primary Art & Craft Section.

        Runners up in the Best Overall School will receive The Waterford Crystal Perpetual Trophy. 

        Points will be awarded to the first, second and third prize Winners as follows:

        1st Prize — 4 points;  2 Prize — 2 points; 3rd Prize — 1 point. 

        The entry must carry the school stamp.

        Individual entries with school stamp are eligible for the Perpetual Trophy + €200.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €5.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

         

        THE MUNSTER EXPRESS

        PERPETUAL TROPHY + €200

        The Munster Express has kindly donated a perpetual Trophy + €200

        to the school with the highest accumulation of points in the Post Primary Art & Craft Section.

        Runners up in the Best Overall School will receive The Waterford Crystal Perpetual Trophy. 

        Points will be awarded to the first, second and third prize Winners as follows:

        1st Prize — 4 points;  2 Prize — 2 points; 3rd Prize — 1 point. 

        The entry must carry the school stamp.

        Individual entries with school stamp are eligible for the Perpetual Trophy + €200.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      • Best piece of Woodwork in Junior and Leaving Cert Grades will receive 1st prize of €50, 

        Kindly sponsored by: Kennington Joinery & Gay Doyle Construction.

        Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €5.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

         

        THE MUNSTER EXPRESS

        PERPETUAL TROPHY + €200

        The Munster Express has kindly donated a perpetual Trophy + €200

        to the school with the highest accumulation of points in the Post Primary Art & Craft Section.

        Runners up in the Best Overall School will receive The Waterford Crystal Perpetual Trophy. 

        Points will be awarded to the first, second and third prize Winners as follows:

        1st Prize — 4 points;  2 Prize — 2 points; 3rd Prize — 1 point. 

        The entry must carry the school stamp.

        Individual entries with school stamp are eligible for the Perpetual Trophy + €200.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      •  

        Best piece of Woodwork in Junior and Leaving Cert Grades will receive 1st prize of €50, 

        Kindly sponsored by: Kennington Joinery & Gay Doyle Construction.

        Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €5.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

         

        THE MUNSTER EXPRESS

        PERPETUAL TROPHY + €200

        The Munster Express has kindly donated a perpetual Trophy + €200

        to the school with the highest accumulation of points in the Post Primary Art & Craft Section.

        Runners up in the Best Overall School will receive The Waterford Crystal Perpetual Trophy. 

        Points will be awarded to the first, second and third prize Winners as follows:

        1st Prize — 4 points;  2 Prize — 2 points; 3rd Prize — 1 point. 

        The entry must carry the school stamp.

        Individual entries with school stamp are eligible for the Perpetual Trophy + €200.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €5.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

         

        THE MUNSTER EXPRESS

        PERPETUAL TROPHY + €200

        The Munster Express has kindly donated a perpetual Trophy + €200

        to the school with the highest accumulation of points in the Post Primary Art & Craft Section.

        Runners up in the Best Overall School will receive The Waterford Crystal Perpetual Trophy. 

        Points will be awarded to the first, second and third prize Winners as follows:

        1st Prize — 4 points;  2 Prize — 2 points; 3rd Prize — 1 point. 

        The entry must carry the school stamp.

        Individual entries with school stamp are eligible for the Perpetual Trophy + €200.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €5.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

         

        THE MUNSTER EXPRESS

        PERPETUAL TROPHY + €200

        The Munster Express has kindly donated a perpetual Trophy + €200

        to the school with the highest accumulation of points in the Post Primary Art & Craft Section.

        Runners up in the Best Overall School will receive The Waterford Crystal Perpetual Trophy. 

        Points will be awarded to the first, second and third prize Winners as follows:

        1st Prize — 4 points;  2 Prize — 2 points; 3rd Prize — 1 point. 

        The entry must carry the school stamp.

        Individual entries with school stamp are eligible for the Perpetual Trophy + €200.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €5.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

         

        THE MUNSTER EXPRESS

        PERPETUAL TROPHY + €200

        The Munster Express has kindly donated a perpetual Trophy + €200

        to the school with the highest accumulation of points in the Post Primary Art & Craft Section.

        Runners up in the Best Overall School will receive The Waterford Crystal Perpetual Trophy. 

        Points will be awarded to the first, second and third prize Winners as follows:

        1st Prize — 4 points;  2 Prize — 2 points; 3rd Prize — 1 point. 

        The entry must carry the school stamp.

        Individual entries with school stamp are eligible for the Perpetual Trophy + €200.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €5.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

         

        THE MUNSTER EXPRESS

        PERPETUAL TROPHY + €200

        The Munster Express has kindly donated a perpetual Trophy + €200

        to the school with the highest accumulation of points in the Post Primary Art & Craft Section.

        Runners up in the Best Overall School will receive The Waterford Crystal Perpetual Trophy. 

        Points will be awarded to the first, second and third prize Winners as follows:

        1st Prize — 4 points;  2 Prize — 2 points; 3rd Prize — 1 point. 

        The entry must carry the school stamp.

        Individual entries with school stamp are eligible for the Perpetual Trophy + €200.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      • .

        Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €5.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

         

        THE MUNSTER EXPRESS

        PERPETUAL TROPHY + €200

        The Munster Express has kindly donated a perpetual Trophy + €200

        to the school with the highest accumulation of points in the Post Primary Art & Craft Section.

        Runners up in the Best Overall School will receive The Waterford Crystal Perpetual Trophy. 

        Points will be awarded to the first, second and third prize Winners as follows:

        1st Prize — 4 points;  2 Prize — 2 points; 3rd Prize — 1 point. 

        The entry must carry the school stamp.

        Individual entries with school stamp are eligible for the Perpetual Trophy + €200.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €5.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

         

        THE MUNSTER EXPRESS

        PERPETUAL TROPHY + €200

        The Munster Express has kindly donated a perpetual Trophy + €200

        to the school with the highest accumulation of points in the Post Primary Art & Craft Section.

        Runners up in the Best Overall School will receive The Waterford Crystal Perpetual Trophy. 

        Points will be awarded to the first, second and third prize Winners as follows:

        1st Prize — 4 points;  2 Prize — 2 points; 3rd Prize — 1 point. 

        The entry must carry the school stamp.

        Individual entries with school stamp are eligible for the Perpetual Trophy + €200.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €5.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

         

        THE MUNSTER EXPRESS

        PERPETUAL TROPHY + €200

        The Munster Express has kindly donated a perpetual Trophy + €200

        to the school with the highest accumulation of points in the Post Primary Art & Craft Section.

        Runners up in the Best Overall School will receive The Waterford Crystal Perpetual Trophy. 

        Points will be awarded to the first, second and third prize Winners as follows:

        1st Prize — 4 points;  2 Prize — 2 points; 3rd Prize — 1 point. 

        The entry must carry the school stamp.

        Individual entries with school stamp are eligible for the Perpetual Trophy + €200.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      • Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €5.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

         

        THE MUNSTER EXPRESS

        PERPETUAL TROPHY + €200

        The Munster Express has kindly donated a perpetual Trophy + €200

        to the school with the highest accumulation of points in the Post Primary Art & Craft Section.

        Runners up in the Best Overall School will receive The Waterford Crystal Perpetual Trophy. 

        Points will be awarded to the first, second and third prize Winners as follows:

        1st Prize — 4 points;  2 Prize — 2 points; 3rd Prize — 1 point. 

        The entry must carry the school stamp.

        Individual entries with school stamp are eligible for the Perpetual Trophy + €200.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €5.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

         

        THE MUNSTER EXPRESS

        PERPETUAL TROPHY + €200

        The Munster Express has kindly donated a perpetual Trophy + €200

        to the school with the highest accumulation of points in the Post Primary Art & Craft Section.

        Runners up in the Best Overall School will receive The Waterford Crystal Perpetual Trophy. 

        Points will be awarded to the first, second and third prize Winners as follows:

        1st Prize — 4 points;  2 Prize — 2 points; 3rd Prize — 1 point. 

        The entry must carry the school stamp.

        Individual entries with school stamp are eligible for the Perpetual Trophy + €200.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €5.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

         

        THE MUNSTER EXPRESS

        PERPETUAL TROPHY + €200

        The Munster Express has kindly donated a perpetual Trophy + €200

        to the school with the highest accumulation of points in the Post Primary Art & Craft Section.

        Runners up in the Best Overall School will receive The Waterford Crystal Perpetual Trophy. 

        Points will be awarded to the first, second and third prize Winners as follows:

        1st Prize — 4 points;  2 Prize — 2 points; 3rd Prize — 1 point. 

        The entry must carry the school stamp.

        Individual entries with school stamp are eligible for the Perpetual Trophy + €200.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      • Best piece of Woodwork in Junior and Leaving Cert Grades will receive 1st prize of €50, 

        Kindly sponsored by: Kennington Joinery & Gay Doyle Construction.

        Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €5.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

         

        THE MUNSTER EXPRESS

        PERPETUAL TROPHY + €200

        The Munster Express has kindly donated a perpetual Trophy + €200

        to the school with the highest accumulation of points in the Post Primary Art & Craft Section.

        Runners up in the Best Overall School will receive The Waterford Crystal Perpetual Trophy. 

        Points will be awarded to the first, second and third prize Winners as follows:

        1st Prize — 4 points;  2 Prize — 2 points; 3rd Prize — 1 point. 

        The entry must carry the school stamp.

        Individual entries with school stamp are eligible for the Perpetual Trophy + €200.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      • Best piece of Woodwork in Junior and Leaving Cert Grades will receive 1st prize of €50, 

        Kindly sponsored by: Kennington Joinery & Gay Doyle Construction.

        Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €5.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

         

        THE MUNSTER EXPRESS

        PERPETUAL TROPHY + €200

        The Munster Express has kindly donated a perpetual Trophy + €200

        to the school with the highest accumulation of points in the Post Primary Art & Craft Section.

        Runners up in the Best Overall School will receive The Waterford Crystal Perpetual Trophy. 

        Points will be awarded to the first, second and third prize Winners as follows:

        1st Prize — 4 points;  2 Prize — 2 points; 3rd Prize — 1 point. 

        The entry must carry the school stamp.

        Individual entries with school stamp are eligible for the Perpetual Trophy + €200.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €5.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

         

        THE MUNSTER EXPRESS

        PERPETUAL TROPHY + €200

        The Munster Express has kindly donated a perpetual Trophy + €200

        to the school with the highest accumulation of points in the Post Primary Art & Craft Section.

        Runners up in the Best Overall School will receive The Waterford Crystal Perpetual Trophy. 

        Points will be awarded to the first, second and third prize Winners as follows:

        1st Prize — 4 points;  2 Prize — 2 points; 3rd Prize — 1 point. 

        The entry must carry the school stamp.

        Individual entries with school stamp are eligible for the Perpetual Trophy + €200.

        Entry Fee: € 3.00
      •  

        Sponsor: Morris Oil

        All items must carry the child’s name, entry class no.(not the school class) & the name of the school on the back.

        Prizes: Rosettes & 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €5.

        Additional Craft Rules

        1.       No exhibitor will be awarded more than one prize in any one class.

        2.       Only items not previously displayed at the Iverk Show will be accepted.

        3.       All exhibits must remain on display until 5.00 pm on Show Day.

        4.       Committee reserve the right to cancel class (classes) due to insufficient entries.

         

        THE MUNSTER EXPRESS

        PERPETUAL TROPHY + €200

        The Munster Express has kindly donated a perpetual Trophy + €200

        to the school with the highest accumulation of points in the Post Primary Art & Craft Section.

        Runners up in the Best Overall School will receive The Waterford Crystal Perpetual Trophy. 

        Points will be awarded to the first, second and third prize Winners as follows:

        1st Prize — 4 points;  2 Prize — 2 points; 3rd Prize — 1 point. 

        The entry must carry the school stamp.

        Individual entries with school stamp are eligible for the Perpetual Trophy + €200.

        Entry Fee: € 2.00

My Bookings

Your cart is empty.